Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Java Applets on R5.0.12

Posted on 2006-04-25
24
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
OK, another one for you all.

R5.0.12 domino server running custom app. with standard Java applets for action bar, embedded views etc.

I thought R5.0.12 was supposed to work 'ok' with either MS JVM or Sun one but it appears to soley returns CAB files with classes in which is only supported if MS JVM is installed not JAR files.

Am I right that 5.0.12 will support Sun JVM at all or are we going to have to roll out MS JVM to all the new machines -- typically the site had this everywhere until IE6 SP1 removed it...

Strangely I'm pretty sure that if I connect to another 5.0.12 server on the same site then the Java applets work with either JVM.

So if R5.0.12 should support it has anyone an idea of why or what might stop it returning the right files -- is it some config. on the server doc, notes.ini etc. that I have missed?   I haven't checked recently but we did try copying the /domino directory files over from the working server.

thanks!

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve Knight
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
22 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16534805
Please clarify: Notes client or Web?

If Web, AFAIK te release of the server isn't the real problem, but the SP of the browser is. I have the latest Sun JVM for both IE and Firefox: no complaints.
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16534836
Web client.  IE6 SP1 is the browser I believe.  There used to be problem with earlier R5 of it only working with Microsoft's JVM which appears to have hung around in this R5.0.12 server despite other 5.0.12 servers being OK.

Installing MS JVM on client end makes it work and looking in the Sun JVM error logs shows it not being able to get JAR files.  Will look into it a bit more when I'm on their VPN later.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16535004
dragon-it,
> Microsoft's JVM which appears to have hung around in this R5.0.12 server
Huh?? Are you talking applet or servlet? Or agents?

AFAIK, the JVM of the server isn't relevant for simple applets, since they always run on the client's PC. Correct me if I'm wrong though.

I know that on Linux there are problems with uppercase letters in pathnames. Very frustrating... CORBA is correctly set up? Does some other browser work on the same server?
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16535275
Here is the issue I am describing:

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21089896

I was hoping someone might know the mechanism behind running these applets on the client from a Domino server and how I can tell it to return the JAR files instead of CAB -- as the server is runnign R5.0.12 it must be some files, a Notes program, or a server document / notes.ini setting or something stopping this that didn't get upgraded to R5.0.12 correclty?

I am talking about the standard ActionBar and embedded view applets here.

Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16535542
Hi Steve,

I'll preface with I can be totally wrong.. but, I found upgrading my clients and server to Sun JVM 1.4.1 or 1.4.2 (I did JVM 1.5) and setting the option in IE to use SUN JVM does the trick.  I don't have microsoft's installed.

Regards!
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16542220
So do I need to put the SUN JVM on the server too, Java applets all run on the client right and it isn't on their other servers afaik.

To give an example.  My XP machine has MS JVM installed and Action Bars etc. all work to both serverA(pps) and serverM(ail), both 5.0.12.
Installing latest Sun JVM I get the errors below when trying to access a page with Action Buttons on serverA:

and if I do something easy:

http://serverB/names.nsf/People?Openview (domino 5.0.12 mail server) then the view applet loads fine.
http://serverA/names.nsf/People?Openview (also domino 5.0.12 apps server) then I get the same errors as below.

So I agree the client end works fine as long as the server side is running 5.0.12 or so ... but ... for some reason the one server that we need this functionality on doesn't work, it has been upgraded in the past from 5.0.3 or 4 to 5.0.9 to 5.0.11 and 5.0.12 I think and moved physical servers a couple of times by installing a new copy of domino then moving the data directory over...  the CAB and jar files are in place in the domino/java directory there is just 'something' which is still telling the server to return .cab files not .jar.

I guess if no-one here knows how the server does this or why I'll just have to get go-ahead to upgrade to 5.0.13 in case that helps...

load: class lotus.notes.apps.actionbar.ActionBar.class not found.
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: lotus.notes.apps.actionbar.ActionBar.class
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: open HTTP connection failed.
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.getBytes(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      ... 10 more
Exception in thread "Thread-6" java.lang.NullPointerException
      at sun.plugin.util.GrayBoxPainter.showLoadingError(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.showAppletException(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
java.lang.NullPointerException
      at sun.plugin.util.GrayBoxPainter.showLoadingError(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.showAppletStatus(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Exception in thread "thread applet-lotus.notes.apps.actionbar.ActionBar.class" java.lang.NullPointerException
      at sun.plugin.util.GrayBoxPainter.showLoadingError(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.showAppletException(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
load: class lotus.notes.apps.viewapplet.ViewApplet.class not found.
java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: lotus.notes.apps.viewapplet.ViewApplet.class
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.findClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.ClassLoader.loadClass(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.loadCode(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.createApplet(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: open HTTP connection failed.
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.getBytes(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader.access$100(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletClassLoader$1.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
      ... 10 more
Exception in thread "Thread-8" java.lang.NullPointerException
      at sun.plugin.util.GrayBoxPainter.showLoadingError(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.showAppletException(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.runLoader(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
java.lang.NullPointerException
      at sun.plugin.util.GrayBoxPainter.showLoadingError(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.showAppletStatus(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
Exception in thread "thread applet-lotus.notes.apps.viewapplet.ViewApplet.class" java.lang.NullPointerException
      at sun.plugin.util.GrayBoxPainter.showLoadingError(Unknown Source)
      at sun.plugin.AppletViewer.showAppletException(Unknown Source)
      at sun.applet.AppletPanel.run(Unknown Source)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)



Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16542920
This is one post in a larger thread with several solutions:
    http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/46dom.nsf/0/381ef6cd21ce241685256e5200507d34?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16543022
Thanks.  I don't think reverting to 5.0.10 as it suggests would go down too well :-)

Trouble is having read all the posts is that are all saying using MS VM which of course doesn't exist unless you install it again since MS stripped it off with IE6 SP1.  For some reason the server is returning a CAB file to the JVM, not jar which the MS JVM does understand and the Sun one doesn't.

Looks like 5.0.13 might be the way to go then for now.  Will leave Q open for now if anyone comes up with any bright ideas :-)

Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16543082
Ok, did you register the applets with the application that you're using them in?  If not, then you need to register them
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16543131
Add the .jar file to your project’s base directory and your classpath.   The easiest way to accomplish this task is to click the Edit Project button at the bottom of the Java agent pane in Domino Designer, and then select the proper JAR file to add the project by clicking the Add/Replace File(s) button.  This procedure will tell the compiler where to find the imported class files.  

Also, if necessary, modify the notes.ini variable called “JavaUserClasses” and set the system’s classpath variable to point to the location of the JAR file.  
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16543440
marilyng,

I'm just talking standard Notes actionbar and embeddedview classes here and as I said they work from the same server and database as long as the MS JVM is used whcih understands the CAB files returned.

Isn't the stuff you mention R6?  It is also effecting everything on this server, i.e. names.nsf embedded views do not work with Sun VM either.

I'll check the server environment variables to see if they are any different across the two servers, I  couldn't see any INI file differences.

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16544122
It's not only the suggestion to revert to 5.0.10, there are MANY more suggestions in the whole thread!
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16545018
I know, I have read them all :-)

Clear IE cache.  This is any machine
ActiveX allowed through firewall.  None involved
TEMP directory not there.  It is and it effects any machine
Uninstall JRE 1.3 and go back to MS JVM...
Disable JRE and force IE to use own JVM (aka MS JVM)
Technote 190724.  Use MS JVM
Install Domino 5.0.10..

I know i can get it working by rolling out MS JVM to everywhere having had it removed by MS when IE6 was upgraded of course but don't want to roll that out as it is an old VM and we will have to turn off Sun VM in IE settings

I believe they already have Sun VM rolled out or if not they can but for clients connecting to this one server only it does not work, it does for other R5.0.12 servers with the same app. on the same site with the same machines.

So ultimately I am after a Domino server solution, i.e. what files / INI file settings / registry settings / server document settings might cause a R5.0.12 server to behave like an earlier version server and send the CAB files that MSJVM expects not the jar ones that both can handle.

jar and CAB files are both on the server

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16545933
Last idea:
can you do a real install of R5.0.12, instead of an upgrade? Upgrades sometimes produce a messy system...
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16547251
Well it's a customer's system so will have to see what I can get agreed.  I guess going to 5.0.13 might be the easiest option otherwise.

If I run 5.0.12 setup over the top of an existing 5.0.12 system I should only really lose any template modifications I suppose.

Will leave this open for a few days in case anyone has come across this issue before and report back if I find anything

thanks

Steve
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16551085
AFAIK,
> If I run 5.0.12 setup over the top of an existing 5.0.12 system ...
you won't lose a thing, because you can disable the data directory to be installed.

To be sure, take a separate system, install a fresh R5.0.12 system, and copy the Java files (or everything except the templates) over to the operational server.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16551089
Except all data files, I should have said...
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16551250
Fair enough, pretty well what I normally do with a server move -- build new OS, Install Domino, move data directory INI file and ID's over...  might be a while before I can get that done so will keep this hanging open for now.

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16774276
The Q isn't abandonded.  I am waiting on being able to update server version, no problem giving out the points, wanted to leave it to be able to update with an answer for the PAQ if everyone is OK with that.

If no chane in a week say I'll close it anyway.

thanks

Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16774535
Ok, just wanted to see if this was still open and being worked on.
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16836084
OK.  Am on holiday and still no movement at client, if it fixes problem will get q unlocked and update here.  Thanks everyone for suggestions.
0
 
LVL 43

Author Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16878134
Hmm, looks like closing it the other day didn't work... closing now!!
0