[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Hide scroll bar on multi-line ASP.NET textbox

Posted on 2006-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,743 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I am using a text box on a webform in an asp.net project I am working on.  Some of the text boxes are set to MultiLine instead of single line.  I am wondering if it is possible to hide the scroll bar from being displayed?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Stevens
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deepaknet earned 2000 total points
ID: 16534973
<textarea rows="5" cols="60" style="overflow:hidden">
   Some long text to go here.    Some long text to go here.    Some long text to go here.    Some long text to go here.    Some long text to go here.    Some long text to go here.
</textarea>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike_Stevens
ID: 16535673
The might work for an textarea control but i am using an asp.net textbox
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 16536804
textboxname.Attributes.Add("style", "overflow:hidden;")
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 16545200
Did you even try my solution which adds that attribute to an ASP.NET textbox?
0