?
Solved

Runtime for Crystal Report 8.5

Posted on 2006-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anybody know if there is a way I can create a runtime setup for CR version 8.5.  Are there merge modules I can use?

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:hd181a
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 16535054
Merge Modules are available only from version 9 and above.

If you have Crystal 8.5 developer, you have all the runtime components and an online help document describing how you should select them for inclusion in your installer.

- Ido
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1500 total points
ID: 16535257
You can get Merge Modules for Crystal 8.5 from InstallShield:  http://www.installshield.com/downloads/modules.asp?prod=cx&lan=english&xmlUse=y&xmlUse=y&xmlUse=y

frodoman
0