?
Solved

using sametime on lotus notes creating account?

Posted on 2006-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello experts I have same time installed, but my login doesnt seem to work.  Do I have to register on the web to get a login?  Or is there somewhere I can check what my login is?  I get the error:  Unable to access Sametime due to incorrect login.  Please contact administrator.  Well the admin is gone so I am wondering if I need to create a sametime account?
0
Comment
Question by:tentavarious
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16536752
Sametime needs to be configured at the administration level, do you have access to Domino Administrator?  If you have the Administration Help database (in the server HELP folder)  search for: Instant Messaging and client installation and setup  
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 16538422
Ok, talked to my admin and I need to change my password, where can i edit my password in lotus notes?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16538570
Hmm... there are two flavors of sametime - single sign on, and regular.  The single-sign on option you configure on your client:
Single sign-on
Using User Preferences to enable single-sign, which is the ability for users to log on to more than one application with only one password, allows your Notes client to use the instant messaging server's multi-server authentication feature (assuming the instant messaging server is also configured for single sign-on). In other words, if you log on to Notes, you don't need to enter your instant messaging password to log into a standalone Instant Messaging client.
To enable single sign-on, choose File - Preferences - User Preferences and click the Instant Messaging - General tab.

But in order for that to work, the single-sign on option needs to be configured at the server by your administrator.  If he/she tells you that it is configured,  then select File>>Preferences>>User Preferences, and then select the "General Tab" - also review the instant messaging stuff.

Here you can also clear the current password...

While you're in that window, click on the "?" help tab to see a full description of what you can do and the steps to sign on.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sg405222
ID: 16542923
The password that ST users is the Internet password that is stored in your person document within the Notes NAB.  As a user you should have access to change this yourself.    If you are on R6 your admin can set a password policy so your Notes password and the internet password sync automatically so if you are using SSO then all will work ok.

You can manually sync by entering you current Notes password into the Internet field above.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16543143
thanks, Steve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 16543952
Well I found out the reason I couldnt log on, was because I had to use my old password.  I recently changed positions and got a new password, how do I make my new password my logon password for sametime?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:twizted_teck
ID: 16544278
Which way are you trying to connect to sametime? Is it through the notes client or the regular way through the sametime connect. If your connecting through the notes client you'll be able to use your hierarchial name as the user name ( example: Joe Smith/West/Corp) and your notes client password if you have enabled SSO on your notes client as Marilyng pointed out. If not you'll need to use your short name and your internet password. One other thing on your location document under the mail tab did you add in the sametime server in the IBM Sametime Server field?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tentavarious
ID: 16544559
I am logging on to sametime by going through notes.  My admin told me I could just change my password in lotus notes to reflect upon sametime.  Where would I change passwords in lotus notes.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sg405222 earned 500 total points
ID: 16548139
If you can change your password in Notes and that will reflect in sametime your admin must be running a passowrd policy which means that you must be running Notes r6 or better.

In this case to change your password load notes and goto File ...   Security ...  User Security ..  you may be propmted for your current notes password.  Once you have entered this you will be taken to a window under the Securtiy Basics (the first and default tab) you should see "Change Password".

Having said all the above you should be able to change the Internet password in the NAB to match your existing Notes password.    Note that both methods may take same time as the change needs to replicate to your ST or LDAP server (as a min it will take around 5 minutes which is the time it takes to refresh the NAB cache.
0