?
Solved

Windows Update causes problems in Internet Explorer and Word

Posted on 2006-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Client, using a new machine for the last few weeks, has had windows update automatically, last Thursday.  On Friday the following happended.

Internet Explorer :   the start up window loads normally and you can call other pages or web sites via links etc but NOT by entering domain name in  Address Bar.

Word 2003 : Opens OK, create file but when trying to save the system hangs when displaying the Save diaologue box.

Restored the system to prior to update and it worked fine.  Since then each time Windows undertakes update again same symptons occur.  Temp fix using system restore.

There is another identical system in the same office but the above is not a problem ?

Anyone any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:brlconsulting
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
B-M-C earned 1800 total points
ID: 16535302
It's a conflict between a recent Windows Update (KB908531) and HP printer or scanner software.

See http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165 for explanation and fix

Or do this (which is a quick way of doing what MS recommend):
Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
Click Start, run
Paste into the dialogue box and hit return.

==Copy below here==
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
==Copy above here==
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rvthost
rvthost earned 200 total points
ID: 16535394
As a sidenote, MS is supposed to be reissuing this patch.  Today was the target date:

See FAQ:  http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/Bulletin/MS06-015.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:brlconsulting
ID: 16535764
Oops allocated wrongly should be other way round
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 16536518
BRL - if you need to change anything, just post a request in the Support area, referencing your question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Thanks!
0