?
Solved

window 2003 server security

Posted on 2006-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

User automatic create in the webserver+ mail server daily

user name : support
administrator group user

On our server this user automatic create daily. We delete this user daily so please tell me the reason.

third party tools: which is installed (may be cause but how to prevent)
crystal report
0
Comment
Question by:Sam Panwar
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1500 total points
ID: 16540060
It's been a while since I've used Crystal Reports, but I'd be pretty shocked if it was automatically creating administrator accounts!

Sounds to me like you have picked up a rootkit somehow - this is not a good thing...you may want to backup the data on these systems and rebuild them from scratch just to be on the safe side.

Before doing that, I would run 'HiJack this' and 'rootkit revealer' just to see if they can find what you're dealing with. The problem is as long as these systems are left running, someone can presumably be creating and logging in with accounts, and pretty much having their way with your systems.

I would also recommend putting the systems behind a firewall (HW or SW) and only allowing access in for the ports that the applications require (80, 25, etc). Also, don't ever surf the web from your servers, that's likely the source of the infection (assuming there is one)

HTH
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16541012
Does the event log show anything?

You can see what time the user is created by looking within the "documents and settings" folder on the C: drive.
0