Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to change TACACS password

Posted on 2006-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
5,448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-03
Experts ,please  explain me ,hot to change a TACACS password.I was given the permission of read acces on all cisco switches and routers .

when i telnet to a switch i will be promted to enter user name and password,then
it will be in the usedmode.
ex: Core-SW1B>
and i can check the configurations of the switch and router,

how can i change the password after doing the telnet session,and after entering my username ,i want a new password to set up.For accesing this user promt.
Core-SW1B>

please explain me
0
Comment
Question by:anumit
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 16535950
You will need priviliged level access to change the configuration.

Whoever assigned you the username/password will need to either raise your priviledge level or add config mode to your current priviledge level.

-Don
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16536365
If it is using TACACs then it is not stored on the router and you don't need to have config mode. You need to talk to the administrator of the TACACs server to find out how to change your password.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:noctot
ID: 16539403
You might need to bribe him with Mountain Dew. Admins love Mountain Dew.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 16539711
NO, is Hot Dr. Pepper
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16545610
Starbucks venti mocha frappucino. That'll do it for sure.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:campbelc
ID: 16552259
I 2nd the Mountain Dew vote. Prefer the green dew over the red.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
fullerms earned 150 total points
ID: 16583981
Experts correct me if i am wrong.

On logging in, the device throws up the TACACS user name prompt. If you enter the username and hit enter WITHOUT entering the password, the system should prompt you to change the password? You just enter the old password and then the new password twice.

Hope this helps.
0