?
Solved

Displaying pictures?

Posted on 2006-04-25
10
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I would like to display a bunch of pictures with descriptions, a bit like when you select thumsnails in windows explorer but the pictures would be a bit larger and the description perhaps longer that your typical file name. This is for displaying some items for the user to view and select.

Is there a control in VS 2005 that does this?
0
Comment
Question by:szx248
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 16535845
Is this win forms or Web?

If Windows Form have you tried the PictureBox control with a Label control?

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:szx248
ID: 16535937
I am using Windows Form not web.

I see that I can display a single picture with PictureBox, but not that I can display variable list of pictures.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 16536057
To display a variable list of pictures you will need to dynamically create the number of PictureBox's need to hold your list. So if you need to display 10 pictures you will need to create 10 PictureBox's and place them on your form and then populate them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:szx248
ID: 16536110
I'm looking for something like a grid or table that will allow for picturs to be placed it its cells (something like Word's Table).
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 16536217
Don't know of one that comes with .Net. You may have to look to see if any software houses have such a custom control.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 16536498
You can place your dynamic PictureBoxes into a Panel the has its AutoScroll property set to True.
0
 

Author Comment

by:szx248
ID: 16541008
I can't seem to have Panel accept more than one PictureBox
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 16543466
Hi szx248;

How are you trying to add them to the Panel?

Fernando
0
 

Author Comment

by:szx248
ID: 16545061
       Dim panel2 As New Panel()
        Dim i As New PictureBox
        Dim i1 As New PictureBox
        Dim i2 As New PictureBox
        i.Image = My.Resources.x1
        i.Width = 220
        i.Height = 220
        i.Load("j:\a610\x1.jpg")
        i1.Image = My.Resources.x2
        i1.Height = 220
        i1.Width = 220
        i1.Load("j:\a610\x2.jpg")


        panel2.Location = New Point(56, 72)
        panel2.Size = New Size(464, 252)

        panel2.BorderStyle = System.Windows.Forms.BorderStyle.Fixed3D

        Me.Controls.Add(panel2)
        panel2.Controls.Add(i)
        panel2.Controls.Add(i1)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16545105
You need to set the locations of your PictureBoxes...

    i.Location = New Point(0,0)
    i1.Location = New Point(225,0)
    i2.Location = New Point(450, 0)

etc...
0