Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What program i can use to edit a MFC Application?

Posted on 2006-04-25
16
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello experts!!

What program i can use to edit a MFC Application?
0
Comment
Question by:KingSencat
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16535853
do you want to be able to modify the EXE itself?  Or do you have teh source code for the Application?

I assume that by MFC you are refering to the Microsoft Foundation Classes that are part of Visual C++?

AW
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16535868
You seem to be asking quite a few questions that have the appearance that you are attempting to pirate or otherwise modify commercial programs and if that is the case, then NO ONE at EE is permitted to assist you in this attempt.

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
edvinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16536485
Unless you state your objective as malicious, or one of the experts is a mind reader, of course you can receive help here. (Assuming you are NOT trying to reverse a commercial app).

That being said...

Ok, I spent many hundreds of hours reversing when I was younger. If you have an EXE that I am assuming you wrote, and you need to modify something in it, you have a number of options.

The first, and probably the easiest is to obtain a debugger and step through your code to find the problem. Once found, you could then do a couple of things:

1. Patch the code right there and save the executable

2. Re-write the function , compile it, and then inject the newly formed assembly in your original EXE by JMP'ing to your new code. Make sure to include a RET so your program will flow correctly. Of course, you'll have to find a code cave ( a place large enough to hold your new function ). If need be, you can also  add a new section your PE if your code needs it.

Those are some pretty broad instructions, but that's how it's done.

Lastly, the absolute EASIEST way.... *find the source!* ;)

Regards!

References for you:

Olly Debugger (free): http://www.ollydbg.de/
Win 32 PE Format: http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/02/02/PE/
Assembly Tutorial (BEST on the net): http://win32assembly.online.fr/index.html

Books:
Petzold - Read anything by him
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raj_Kau
ID: 16541656
hi KingSencat

as all expert says first you clear you have source code or you have only EXE.
then i thin EE help you more.


Raj
0
 

Author Comment

by:KingSencat
ID: 16556293
edvinson .. 1st of all i must to obtain a debbuger ? the program doesnt have any error .. just need to change something ;) ...
and also i have only the EXE ... not any source .. :(
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16556502
A debugger will allow you to make the necessary changes. A strong background in programming will be required, however.

0
 

Author Comment

by:KingSencat
ID: 16556522
Actually about programming vb6.0 i know some thinks .. but about cc++ i dont know nothing lol ... 1st i have to debug and i can see the hole source to make some changes ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KingSencat
ID: 16556561
Well i try to debug and ..

filename.exe does not contain debugging information.Press OK to continue .

0
 

Author Comment

by:KingSencat
ID: 16556582
< Disassembly >

lol i see the hole source now .. great edvinson :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:KingSencat
ID: 16556713
But i cannot modify nothing ..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16558112
Here is a link to teach you how to add a MessageBox to any PE (portable executable).

http://community.reverse-engineering.net/viewtopic.php?t=2436

This should serve as a good starting point. Once you master a simple task such as this, you can then write your own functions.

If you are wanting to just change the way something looks, or the way it behaves, you can use Olly Debugger to make the changes in the disassembly.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:KingSencat
ID: 16558510
Well ... i cannot say here what i am trying to change .. if is not any problem can you send me just an email at sencat@Gmail.com ... to explain you what i want exactly to do ? please !!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 16559020
"i cannot say here what i am trying to change "  This sounds VERY VERY suspicious.  Why can't you say what you are trying to change?  Is this change possibly ILLEGAL?

AW
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16562879
Private email communication is not allowed. It appears I am unable to help any further. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jose Parrot
ID: 16575431
The following program should work:

main(void)
{
char name[80];
char changes[200];
float bucks;

   changes = "xxxxxxx";     // change description
   name = (name of author)  MFC (application);
   select telephone list * name phone number
   call(phone number);
   bucks = askAuthor("Please change the code to", changes);
   pay(bucks);
}

Jose
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:edvinson
ID: 16577764
LMAO
0