?
Solved

Display video files on web pages on asp.net

Posted on 2006-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello sir
my name is gaurav kanwar and i want to display and avi or another video files which is stored on the hard drive on the web pages so that the user can play the files, pause the file and stop the files . Can u please suggest me how to do this.
regards
0
Comment
Question by:HanuSoftware
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nehaya earned 400 total points
ID: 16536134
http://msdn.microsoft.com/coding4fun/webcoder/musiclib/default.aspx

// this is for music, but it's the same way

Regards,
Nehaya
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:orbulat
ID: 16540513
the simplest way, u can use <embed src="your_file.mpg" />
:-)
0