Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot see remote computer over VPN in Network Neiborhood

Posted on 2006-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two locations.  They are both owned by my customer.  They are connected via Netgeat routers using VPN with NetBios enabled over the VPN.

One network is using 192.168.0.1 network and the other is 192.168.1.1.
They are all Windows XP.  They are a workroup only.  I have them all set to the same workgroup name. Let's say for example GROUP1.

I have all their static information mapped via LMHOSTS file and NetBios enabled for TCPIP on all of them.
I have one machine in each location set to Master Browser.

Location A can see all their machines, location B can see all their machines.  However the two lists are not merged into one. I cannot see all computers in Network Neiborhood.

What do I need to do to make all the machines from both locations show up?

Thanks!

ITReq
0
Comment
Question by:itreq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 500 total points
ID: 16536069
You cannot browse across multiple subnets without a domain.  This is an unfortunate problem with NetBIOS.  I'm going to lunch, but when you come back, I will give you some proof.  

In the meantime, you can read an article by me (not meant to plug my own stuff) featured in an EE newsletter and graciously hosted by a friend of mine here, Fatal Exception.

It will help to explain why.

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/NetBios/netbios.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 16536378
It is better to have WINS server to browse over VPN. This search result may help,

Computer browser over VPN
Computer browsing over VPN involves routers, multiple segments and ... Alternatively, it is possible to browse over VPN by using LMHOSTS files on all VPN ...
http://www.howtonetworking.com/VPN/browsingovervpn0.htm 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 16536848
I do not believe this works in a non-domain environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itreq
ID: 16586703
Thanks, I was afraid of that.

They will not purchase a server.  I went to their Network Places and did a ADD NETWORK PLACE and added each shared device for all their computers and this works well for them.

They can bring up their Windows Explorer (with /e, c:\" option) then click on network places and all the devices of all computers are listed alphabetically.

They like it!

ITreq
0