Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

%Error opening flash:private-config.text (Permission denied)?

Posted on 2006-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
3,960 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
When I try to backup my Cisco 2950 I get this error...%Error opening flash:private-config.text (Permission denied)

I'm in enabled mode...what can I do to 'get permission'?
0
Comment
Question by:Matrix1000
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
davino_1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16537536
you need to make sure the account you have logged in as has level 15 priveledge.

try "show privilege" to check current priv.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16540532
0
 

Expert Comment

by:masterkilla
ID: 33203269
If i dont have the correct privilge level what can be done?
0