[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Composing Document and setting field

Posted on 2006-04-25
11
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to compose a document and set a field in the new document (strApplVisualBasicApp)  when it is composed.  This is because the view i am creating the document from has a select formula that needs to see a value in the field that is set in order to display the document...

Select formula for view:
SELECT  strApplVisualBasicApp != ""

Action button code:
@Command([Compose];"";"Application");
FIELD strApplVisualBasicApp:= strApplVisualBasicApp;
@SetField(  strApplVisualBasicApp ; "VB App" )

Error I am getting:
Field name requires a value.
0
Comment
Question by:TheRookie32
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 2000 total points
ID: 16536816
@Command([Compose];"";"Application");
@UpdateFormulaContext;
FIELD strApplVisualBasicApp:= strApplVisualBasicApp;
@SetField("strApplVisualBasicApp"; "VB App" )
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16538105
y do you need the @UpdateFormulaContext;?  thanks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16538277
That should transfer the part of the code reference to the document, rather than the view.  Basically, there was a syntax error in the @setField.. but try with or without.  Cezar reminded me of the new command... it's peachy!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16539305
works nicely, thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16539310
do you know of other notes websites where a person can get some knowledge from?  they seem to be few and far between...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16539728
There are a few, but unfortunately, I am unable to post them here. :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16544174
Hi Marylin,

Now where did I see that @Update... before?? ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16549273
Cezar!!!  and I did give him credit!!! (unlike some other contributors on the site lately) >>Cezar reminded me of the new command... it's peachy!<<
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16551214
LOL
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16551611
I was so tickled to see the command, after years of having to trick notes with duplicate statements of closing windows, opening windows, and everything else to get the focus on the open document.   I'm now going out of my way to see how many times I can use it... :>
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16551752
My God, a new hobbyhorse...
0