[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how do i connect to a unix box using exceed

Posted on 2006-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi experts I want to connect to a unix box(ssh or passive) using exceed from my windows Box.I want to see the directory and files in the unix as i see in windows.Please help experts

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark_land
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16537267
> as I see in windows
Samba offers UNIX side of such facility .
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1500 total points
ID: 16540255
Alteratively, you could use a Windows SFTP client if that satistifies your requirement to "as I see in windows".  SFTP runs over ssh.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16548597
Called WinSCP ....
0