?
Solved

SOFTWARE INSTALLATION ON TERMINAL SERVER

Posted on 2006-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a terminal server and am trying to install a software program.  After the installation I can open the program if I login to the terminal server as administrator but when I log in as one of the clients I double click the shortcut and it does nothing.  I changed the permissions but it did not seem to solve the problem.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dcitdir
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16536258
Changed permissions to what?  The shortcut?  The program?  What?

Try running the executable from the command line.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 16536269
A. Installing applications on a terminal server has to be done in a special way to ensure it is usable by all users of the terminal server.

There are two modes in terminal server, Execute and Install. By default all users are logged on in Execute mode and this means they can run programs etc. When you want to install an Application for use by everyone the Administrator should change to Install mode.

The best way to install software is to use the Add/Remove programs control panel applet as this will automatically set the mode to Install during the installation and then back to Execute at the end. Alternatively you can manually change your mode to install by typing

C:\> change user /install

To change back to execute use

C:\> change user /execute

And to check you current mode use

C:\> change user /query

In this example we will use Add/Remove to install Winzip on a terminal server.

Start the Add/Remove programs control panel applet (Start - Settings - Control Panel - Add/Remove Programs)
Select the 'Install/Uninstall' tab and click 'Install'
You will be told to insert the setup media, click Next
The installation wizard will look for setup.exe on the CD or disk, it won't find it, select an alternate by clicking the 'Browse' button, and select the winzip.exe file. Click Next
You will now be given the option to change your mode so all users can use the application. Select 'All users begin with common application settings.' and click Next
Click here to view image
The install of the application will begin and you will notice your mode has been changed to Install if you typed 'change user /query'.
Proceed to install the application as normal
Once setup is complete click Next to the install dialog then Finish
All terminal server users will now have Winzip. An alternative would be to manually set the mode to install, install the software and set back to execute.

http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/15020/15020.html
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 16536295
Evenin Lee :)
0