[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

smtp limit

Posted on 2006-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am sending out a newsletter via a contact form on our site and I was wondering would it be better server wise to send it out once with every email listed as bcc or would it be better to send them out individually and if I send them out individually is there any kind of limit to how many I can send an hour or so
I need to send 2000 of them
0
Comment
Question by:BTMExpert
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 16537961
(duplicate question - you should ask community support to refund and close this one as the other one has answers)
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 1500 total points
ID: 16552886
Hi,

This is depend on the Mail server.

THe normal mail server allow 25 mails at a time and 10 mails in 3 minute
so its depend on the mail server and hosting company policy
0