?
Solved

Excel 2003, Problems during load, workbook setting

Posted on 2006-04-25
10
Medium Priority
?
2,760 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-27
After creating a spreadsheet using OpenOffice and saving as Excel 2003 .xml, and then emailing to someone who has 2003 pro, they receive the following message:

Problems during load

Problems came up in the following areas during load:

Workbook Setting

This file cannot be opened because of errors.  Errors are listed in: c:\documents and setttings\blah blah

I've copied this file onto a usb drive and tried on other pc's with 2003 pro and it comes up fine.

What is causing this?
0
Comment
Question by:lloydr1l
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16536803
perhaps

Recent windows update

Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
click START, type RUN <enter>

=copy below here=
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=copy above here=
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16536886
Greetings, lloydr1l !

This error could be caused by a recent update to Internet Explorer, MS06-015.  It causes MS Office applications to hang when acessing My Documents folder. There is an updated version released today to fix the error.  Uninstall MS06-15 from Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel, and go to Windows Update to download MS06-15 anew.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16536906
Are you saying windows update deleted this?  What is being accomplished by adding this to the registry?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16537028
irwinpks
Nevermind, I looked it up.

So now, you both seem to be saying its the same thing, but which method to use?  Is the registry edit good enough, or should I go the update route?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16537135
lloydr1l,

Registry update is a workaround.  Both will work.  Up to you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16537297
apply in the order you received.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16569275
lloydr1, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lloydr1l
ID: 16569335
Sorry for the delay.  Since either method would work, I split the points.  Also, since I chose to go the windows update route, I accepted that as the answer, and it worked.  

Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16569354
cool. thank you!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16569356
Glad your problem is fixed, lloydr1 !
0