?
Solved

Creating Volume Label on a new data CD-R

Posted on 2006-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How do I create a volume label to a new CD while copying from a data CD to a new CD-R data CD (iso). I am using Nero Burn 7.0.
Nero doesn't have this option, and creates a volume label identical to the original CD being copied.
0
Comment
Question by:Gordycalif
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 200 total points
ID: 16536984
when you copy you cannot.. but if you create a Data disc you can.

make a data disc.. select your files, then name the volume.

burn.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordycalif
ID: 16537214
How exactly do I make a data disk using Nero Burner 7.0 without selecting "COPY A CD?"
I tried this> I dragged and dropped from Windows Explorer the files manually into the Nero Burner window, but dozens of files cannot be "read" during that process of copying the files.
Hence, my need to COPY A CD image, with a new volume label (my initial problem).
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16537284
copy the files to the hardrive first, then drag & drop from hardrive to CD working folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gordycalif
ID: 16537410
Within Windows Explorer, I selected all the files from the original CD drive and tried to copy the files to a hard drive folder and this resulted in an error, ""Cannot copy file: Cannot read from source disk or file."

I need another solution to create a volume label on a new CD and copy the entire contents of a CD to that new CD.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16537645
how about clean the CD-ROM drive.. or gently wipe the disk..

got another CD-ROM drive to replace the current?

the drive is having a problem reading the disc..

lastly we can't rule out that the disc is bad.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16541686
Use isobuster. Your original CD probably has some problems reading files, and isobuster is very good at correcting these. It lets you "extract" the files from the CD to the HD. Once there you can use nero to burn them onto a new CD and also create new labels. Of course this won't work if it is a copy protected CD, they often also have errors when you try copying the data off.

http://www.smart-projects.net/
0