[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cable problem

Posted on 2006-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi, I have a crossover cable and I want to know if it works because I think it doesn't but I want to be sure, How could I test it?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:gothic130
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16537025
get a continuity tester
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16537061
You can use a continuity tester on the individual pins to see if the wiring matches the crossover configuration here: http://www.duxcw.com/digest/Howto/network/cable/cable5.htm

pin1 is connected to pin 3 on the other end
pin2 is connected to pin 6 on the other end

In a normal cable, pin1 is connected to pin1, and pin2 is connected to pin2
0
 

Author Comment

by:gothic130
ID: 16537092
I have a multimeter, could it be useful?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 16537166
Yes, set it to the lowest resistance test range and test pins 1, 2, 3, and 6.  If you see continuity, it's connected.
0