Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

System Backup

Posted on 2006-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
In the past, before Redhat AS/ES 4.0, we've been able to make highly compressed ghost images of the ext3 file system of redhat linux.  Now with 4.x, and the LVM (logicial volume manager) file system, Norton Ghost Server does not work.  Is there a Symantec updrade or product that will "ghost" for this version of file system and os?
0
Comment
Question by:bluerb83
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16537368
partimage is a linux tool which you can use. It is on the knoppix cd, so use that:

http://knoppix.net
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 16551042
Just a couple of quick questions;

What version of Ghost are you using?
What options did you use to create the image?
When you say it doesn't work can you elaborate as to what does/does not happen.

Jools
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluerb83
ID: 16552605
We are using Symantec Ghost Server 8.0.  We have used every conceivable option with the ghosting diskettes and are still having problems, after ghosting back.  Problem happens when we ghost to the server a server with Redhat Linux ES 4.x, set up with LVM on ext3 instead of just ext3 (I don't think you can go away from LVM on 4.x).  Ghosting to the Ghost server works fine, and ghosting back to the red hat server works fine.  The problem happens when booting up the red hat server, after the ghost back.  Linux will not boot, it cannot figure out the boot sector.  Ghost does not know how to handle the LVM syste, it just treats it as an unknown file system.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16552880
Have you tried partimage? A linux utility to image linux in my point of view is a better solution anyway, and it should work with all filesystems and formats knoppix supports. I don't think you need to use LVM with ES4... though. You can use standard ext3 etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 16553470
You say every conceivable option, can you please expand on this, there may well be some inconceivable ones :-)

It sounds like the boot blocks have not been copied over to the image.
We have used -ib and -ial to good effect but I can't remember testing LVM partitions as it was some time ago.

Do you do a disk image or a partition image?

Also, can you boot from the rescue media?
Does it see the existing OS and allow you to mount it? If so then you may be able to reload the grub installer.

rindi:
LVM is just the partitioning method used, I believe the partitions are still formatted as ext3.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 16737839
Not sure what to suggest here, we were waiting for responses but I guess life took hold....

Happy to go with a majority vote or perhaps split points things.
0