[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

repaint clistctrl

Posted on 2006-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

Don't know how I could solve this one. I have a CListCtrl. It seems to have problems repainting itself sometimes. For instance, I can open a text file and postion notepad over the list control, kill notepad, and then the region notepad used to occupy will appear grey over my list control. It will not repaint that region until I minimize then maximize the application.

Is there anything I amy have overlooked that causes this? I have a list control right below it which does not exhibit this problem!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:minnirok
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAinscow
AndyAinscow earned 600 total points
ID: 16538414
Try a rebuild all.

Is the list control an owner/custom draw?

Are you doing anything in the OnPaint of the dialog?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
DanRollins earned 800 total points
ID: 16540111
If the the two controls are in a dialog, then use the resource editor to examine any differences in the properties of the two items.  Just click the "pin" and then click back and forth between the controls and see what is different.  

My guess is that you have inadvertantly turned on one of the seldom-used settings under the "More Styles" or "Extended Styles" tab.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mahesh1402
mahesh1402 earned 600 total points
ID: 16541391
instead of issuing an Invalidate in the OnPaint, put this line:

myCListCtrl.RedrawWindow(NULL,NULL,RDW_FRAME | RDW_INVALIDATE | RDW_ERASE | RDW_UPDATENOW);


MAHESH
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 16609164
Ah, I see.   This relates to your other question:
   CTabCtrl + CListCtrl causing problems
   http:/MFC/Q_21831720.html

For the PAQ:
This was not an issue with the list control, per se, but with the order in which the controls were being repainted by the DialogBox handler.   The list ctrls were earlier in the internal child-window list (the tab order) than the TabCtrl on which they appear.  So the list control was drawn, then the TabCtrl was drawn -- and when the "invalidated" portion of its background was drawn, it obscured a portion of the list control.

The solution was to rearrange the order of the child windows so that the TabCtrl was redrawn earlier in the cycle than the ListCtrl.

-- Dan
0