Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Vertias 10d backup media server for 2 different networks

Posted on 2006-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have currently several machines running Veritas Backup Exec with local tape backup drives. I want to consolidate all, so I purchased a Autoloader Exabyte.
What I am trying to do is have 2 NICs one for each network, and install Veritas backup on a windows 2003 server.
Will there be any issue with veritas trying to backup machines over 2 separate networks?

Routing should not be an issue, I will add static route to one network, so the media server will be able to see both the networks.

Now with veritas I know when creating a new job you need to browse from remote selection, can I do by IP address? will it be showing both the networks under Microsoft Windows Network?

Any comment will help
0
Comment
Question by:zeusindc
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cooledit earned 252 total points
ID: 16537577
hi, there

Remote selection is per UNC naming...
Otherwise I can't see a problem in your setup it will be working alright, just be sure the load of the switches is ok...

So these 2 Seperate networks is that then LAN - LAN ?.
If not it could be nice to have a layer 3 switch to do the routing and not a real router to gain the performance of Gigabit backbone assuming the servers are in the same building...

Cooledit
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 248 total points
ID: 16541660
If I were you I'd not do it that way. As I understand you want to backup different servers which are on different LAN segments and therefore have different ip ranges. This means to me you are backing up over the networks which also get used by the rest of the users. Backup can really take a lot of network bandwidth and this will cause everything else on that LAN to slow down. If you create a separate network where all servers have an extra NIC which is connected to a switch and the backup station you can use this one LAN segment for backing up only and keep the normal LANs running at their standard speed...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 16541938
Hi, there

I see your point Rindi,

But on the other hand you could on the switch assing several VLAN and dedicate one for Backup only do the same trick on the other end and you will increase the bandwith for clients as well as your backup.

Cooledit
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16541991
Sure, if the switch is manageable. You still more or less create a 3rd LAN that way which is what we are trying to propagate here.
0