[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Replication Error

Posted on 2006-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I get the following error when trying to force replication through active directory sites and services. Please help me to repair the replication. Do I need to demote, remove from domain and then rejoin to restart replication? If so what errors can be caused by doing so. THe DC that seems to be having the difficulty is a BDC running windows 2000 terminal services and ISA server 2004 nothing else. The DC it is replicating with is Windows 2003 which is the Global catalog.

THank you very much for your help.


The following error occurred during the attempt to synchronize naming context (domain).com from domain controller sr**** to domain controller sr****:
The naming context is in the process of being removed or is ot replicated from the specified server.

THis operation will not continue.
0
Comment
Question by:Jennifer1024
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16544203
How long has this been happening? Is it truly a BDC, or a REPLICA DC in an AD domain that you are calling a BDC?

Have you added or removed any DC's recently?

Does a reboot take care of this? You may need to restart the File Replication Service on one or more DC, and you may need to look into a JRNL Wrap error fix.

repost with some more info,

Good Luck,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer1024
ID: 16547514
I tried teh journal wrap error fix to no avail. I have restarted all servers and no fix. Here are the errors that appearl.

On 2003
**********
Event Type: Warning
Event Source: NtFrs
Event Category: None
Event ID: 13508
Date 4/26/2006
Time 2:19:44 PM
User: N/A
Computer: SRV2003
Description:
The File REplication Service is having trouble enabling replication from {SRV2000} to {SRV2003} for c:\windows\sysvol\domain using the DNS name srv2000.{domain}.com. FRS will keep retrying. Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.

[1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name {srv2000}.{domain}.com from this computer.
[2] FRS is not running on {srv2000}.{domain}.com.
[3] The topology information in the Active Directory for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.

Data:
0000:ba 06 00 00

**************
srv2000
**************
Event Type: Warning
Event Source: NtFrs
Event Category: None
Event ID: 13508
Date 4/26/2006
Time 2:20:09 PM
User: N/A
Computer: SRV2000
Description:
The File REplication Service is having trouble enabling replication from {SRV2003} to {SRV2000} for c:\winnt\sysvol\domain using the DNS name srv2003.{domain}.com. FRS will keep retrying. Following are some of the reasons you would see this warning.

[1] FRS can not correctly resolve the DNS name {srv2003}.{domain}.com from this computer.
[2] FRS is not running on {srv2003}.{domain}.com.
[3] The topology information in the Active Directory for this replica has not yet replicated to all the Domain Controllers.

Data:
0000: 00 00 00 00

I also have NTDS Replication errors showing up on both which I am sure are related and they are as follows.

**************
srv2003
**************
Event Type: Error
Event Source: NTDS Replication
Event Category: Replication
Event ID: 1864
Date: 4/26/2006
Time: 1:15:24 PM
User: NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer: {srv2003}
Description:
This is the replication status for the following directory partition on the local domain controller

Directory Partition:
CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC={domain},DC=Com

The local domain controller has not recently received replication from a number of domain controllers. The count of domain controllers is show, divided into the following intervals.

More than 24 hours:
1
More than a week:
1
More than one month:
0
More than two months:
0
More than a tombstone lifetime:
0
Tombstone lifetime (days):
60


***********************
srv2000
***********************
Event Type: Warning
Event Source: NTDS Replication
Event Category: (5)
Event ID: 1586
Date: 4/26/2006
Time: 11:47:28 AM
User: NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON
Computer: {srv2000}
Description:
The checkpoint with the PDC was unsuccessful. THe checkpointing process will be retried again in four hours. A full synchronization of the security database to downlevel domain controllers may take place if this machine is promoted to be the PDC before the next successful checkpoint. THe error returned was: The naming context is in the process of being removed or is not replicated from the specified server.

Lastly I receive an error in DNS on my PDC srv2003

Event Type: Error
Event Source: DNS
Event Category: None
Event ID: 4004
Date: 4/22/20006
Time: 12:04:21 PM
User: N/A
Computer: {srv2003}
Description:
The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone {domain}.com. This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it. Check that Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.
Data:
0000:2a 23 00 00

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lavazzza
ID: 16549414
What happens when you run a netdiag and dcdiag from the servers? Do you get any s-channel errors?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jennifer1024
ID: 16552632
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.********>netdiag

.....................................

    Computer Name: SRV2003
    DNS Host Name: srv2003.domain.com
    System info : Microsoft Windows Server 2003 (Build 3790)
    Processor : x86 Family 15 Model 4 Stepping 3, GenuineIntel
    List of installed hotfixes :
        KB890046
        KB893756
        KB896358
        KB896422
        KB896424
        KB896428
        KB898715
        KB899587
        KB899588
        KB899589
        KB899591
        KB900725
        KB901017
        KB901214
        KB902400
        KB904706
        KB905414
        KB905915
        KB908519
        KB908531
        KB910437
        KB911562
        KB911567
        KB911927
        KB912812
        KB912919
        KB913446
        Q147222


Netcard queries test . . . . . . . : Passed



Per interface results:

    Adapter : Local Area Connection

        Netcard queries test . . . : Passed

        Host Name. . . . . . . . . : srv2003
        IP Address . . . . . . . . : 192.168.*.*
        Subnet Mask. . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway. . . . . . : 192.168.*.*
        Dns Servers. . . . . . . . : 192.168.*.*
                                     192.168.*.*


        AutoConfiguration results. . . . . . : Passed

        Default gateway test . . . : Failed
            No gateway reachable for this adapter.

        NetBT name test. . . . . . : Passed
        [WARNING] At least one of the <00> 'WorkStation Service', <03> 'Messenge
r Service', <20> 'WINS' names is missing.

        WINS service test. . . . . : Skipped
            There are no WINS servers configured for this interface.


Global results:


Domain membership test . . . . . . : Passed


NetBT transports test. . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently configured:
        NetBT_Tcpip_{3101586F-DFBC-4B08-BAA0-D655DAF4275E}
    1 NetBt transport currently configured.


Autonet address test . . . . . . . : Passed


IP loopback ping test. . . . . . . : Passed


Default gateway test . . . . . . . : Failed

    [FATAL] NO GATEWAYS ARE REACHABLE.
    You have no connectivity to other network segments.
    If you configured the IP protocol manually then
    you need to add at least one valid gateway.


NetBT name test. . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] You don't have a single interface with the <00> 'WorkStation Servi
ce', <03> 'Messenger Service', <20> 'WINS' names defined.


Winsock test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


DNS test . . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    PASS - All the DNS entries for DC are registered on DNS server '192.168.*.*
' and other DCs also have some of the names registered.
       [WARNING] The DNS entries for this DC cannot be verified right now on DNS
 server 192.168.*.*, ERROR_TIMEOUT.


Redir and Browser test . . . . . . : Passed
    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the Redir
        NetBT_Tcpip_{3101586F-DFBC-4B08-BAA0-D655DAF4275E}
    The redir is bound to 1 NetBt transport.

    List of NetBt transports currently bound to the browser
        NetBT_Tcpip_{3101586F-DFBC-4B08-BAA0-D655DAF4275E}
    The browser is bound to 1 NetBt transport.


DC discovery test. . . . . . . . . : Passed


DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


Trust relationship test. . . . . . : Skipped


Kerberos test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


LDAP test. . . . . . . . . . . . . : Passed
    [WARNING] Failed to query SPN registration on DC 'srv2000.domain.com'.


Bindings test. . . . . . . . . . . : Passed


WAN configuration test . . . . . . : Skipped
    No active remote access connections.


Modem diagnostics test . . . . . . : Passed

IP Security test . . . . . . . . . : Skipped

    Note: run "netsh ipsec dynamic show /?" for more detailed information


The command completed successfully

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.domain>

**************************************************************************
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.domain>dcdiag

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SRV2003
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SRV2003
      Starting test: Replications
         REPLICATION-RECEIVED LATENCY WARNING
         SRV2003:  Current time is 2006-04-27 08:16:41.
            CN=Schema,CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com
               Last replication recieved from SRV2000 at 2006-04-08 13:58:07.
            CN=Configuration,DC=domain,DC=com
               Last replication recieved from SRV2000 at 2006-04-08 14:07:23.
            DC=domain,DC=com
               Last replication recieved from SRV2000 at 2006-04-08 14:02:23.
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: frsevent
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test frsevent
      Starting test: kccevent
         An Warning Event occured.  EventID: 0x80000785
            Time Generated: 04/27/2006   08:15:54
            Event String: The attempt to establish a replication link for
         ......................... SRV2003 failed test kccevent
      Starting test: systemlog
         An Error Event occured.  EventID: 0x00000457
            Time Generated: 04/27/2006   08:10:55
            (Event String could not be retrieved)
         ......................... SRV2003 failed test systemlog
      Starting test: VerifyReferences
         ......................... SRV2003 passed test VerifyReferences

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... ForestDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CrossRefValidation

      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... DomainDnsZones passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Schema
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Schema passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Schema passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : Configuration
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... Configuration passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... Configuration passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running partition tests on : domain
      Starting test: CrossRefValidation
         ......................... domain passed test CrossRefValidation
      Starting test: CheckSDRefDom
         ......................... domain passed test CheckSDRefDom

   Running enterprise tests on : domain.com
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... domain.com passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... domain.com passed test FsmoCheck

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.domain>

Both run from my PDC Windows 2003 server running DNS and DHCP. I am unable to get either command to run on my Windows 2000 Server

THank you

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lavazzza earned 1500 total points
ID: 16558903
try to reset the machine accounts, please refer to your other post on this topic for the process.

netdom resetpwd /server:replication_ partner_server_name /userd:domain_ name\admin_user /passwordd:*
0