[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Reading LDAP User and MD5 Password with Java

Posted on 2006-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

I am trying to locate a Java class that will allow me to access a users name and their MD5 password. I have admin rights.

I want to get a list of all of my users plus their MD5 password.

I need this to produce a list for backup.
0
Comment
Question by:kpmaddenuk
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 16537808
If you're talking about a Unix system, the password file is readable
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 16538447
An LDAP authentication routine contain 2 binds. The 1st bind should be as a service account (better not to use the directory-manager account) which does the search for the user's DN. The 2nd one actually binds as the user with the password given, so you need not compare anything. The directory simply returns authentication success or failure (throws AuthenticationException).  

LDAP authentication tutorial - http://java.sun.com/products/jndi/tutorial/ldap/security/ldap.html

0