?
Solved

wide screen monitor mess up browser setting

Posted on 2006-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have a new monitor 19 X 12 inches, when I view some web site, the setting of those web site mess up. I don't know how to set up my monitor. Please help. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CochiseCounty
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 195 total points
ID: 16538173
How about read the installation manual and review the procedures on how to configure your monitor.

You also may have to install the associated driver CD.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 180 total points
ID: 16538542
You may need to use a tool like PowerStrip to create a custom widescreen resolution and add it to the available resolutions.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16539547
cool. thank you.
0