?
Solved

GetTopLevelFrame in a dll

Posted on 2006-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i have this problem:
when i call to GetTopLevelFrame from an other module then the one that contains my application's main frame it returns NULL

now, the main frame GetTopLevelFrame should return is located in a dll and used into an simple win app.

i have looked over GetTopLevelFrame implementation in mfc and i can see why it returns NULL (it looks for a CFrameWnd that has no parent and my main frame is empedded into an other window, so it has a parent and its parent is not a CFrameWnd).

does anyone know of a way to make this function work when the main window is located in a dll and this method is called from another module?

thanks,
A.
0
Comment
Question by:Agarici
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 668 total points
ID: 16538366
Have you tried

CWnd* pWnd = AfxGetMainWnd();

CFrameWnd* pFrame = pWnd->GetTopLevelFrame();

?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Agarici
ID: 16538654
first, thank you for the prompt reply


no, i haven;t try your sugestion, and i cant do that, because the call is from a dll which i can not modify

but basically that is what that code does.
let me explain a litle: i am using a third party library
from this library i am trying to create a modal dialog (which is implemented in that 3rd party dll).
GetTopLevelFrame gets called from somewere in DoModal and it returns NULL (i think because my main frame is in a dll and not in the exe module)

A.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:DanRollins
DanRollins earned 668 total points
ID: 16540022
When you create the modal dialog, are you able to specify its parent?  The constructor for CDialog provides and optional parameter...  So instead of,,,
   
    CMyDlg dlg;
    dlg.DoModal();
...try...
    CMyDlg dlg( pwndWhateverYouWantToBeTheParentInTheCallToGetTopLevelFrame );
    dlg.DoModal();

If you are using some other method to construct the CDialog-derived object, please post the code that you are using.

-- Dan
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mahesh1402
mahesh1402 earned 664 total points
ID: 16541459
As suggested by Dan you may try it by setting parent of window explicitly.

You may also use CWnd::SetParent() function for this..
e.g.

pWnd->SetParent(this); // attach current window as parent or pass whatever parent window handle is.
pWnd->GetTopLevelFrame();


MAHESH
0