[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trying to find out an Event ID

Posted on 2006-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I'm using GFI languard SELM 5.0 to audit event ID's to find for our firm's security.

We want to be able to track deleted folders, etc...
But what i can't find is the event ID for creating a file folder. Does anyone know what it would be? better yet does anyone know where I could find a database that house every single event ID and their descriptions? It would be such a great help!
0
Comment
Question by:mykkal
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1200 total points
ID: 16541032
Not excactly what you asked, perhaps, but you may find this link useful:

 http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/ee_advanced.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16541203
http://www.eventid.net would be the source for all things event id related. you can search by id number or event source.

However to get into the more detailed areas of the site you need to subscribe.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 16541476
bookmarked the two sites, really not bad. many thanks guys. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mykkal
ID: 16544265
I already had eventid.net. I was actually hoping to find a list of ID's somewhere but these two will do.

Thanks guys
0