Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Power Supply Tester LED Help

Posted on 2006-04-25
21
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have my motherboard breaking, 2 in a row, so I thought I would test the powersupply. I bought a tester from coolmax, and when i plugged in my PSU, all the green lights came up, except one, the -5V.
The leds are:
+3.3V
-12V
PG
+5VSB
+12V
-5V
+5V
All light up green, except the -5V. Does this mean my PSU is not good or the -5V does not need to be green? HELP! Cluless! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16538641
-5v no green = bad..
replace your power supply
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 180 total points
ID: 16538686
The negative voltage lines are old legacy lines from the AT days and aren't needed today: http://www.gamepc.com/labs/view_content.asp?id=psroundup&page=1&cookie%5Ftest=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 16538856
Ok, another question: when I unplugged the tester, left the power supply on, and in a while I plugged the tester back on, and the only light came up was the +5VSB. Is this normal?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 160 total points
ID: 16539000
+5 vsb is your power good.

it's normal
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16539008
What you really need to check for is tolerance within the rate settings.... so a voltmeter would be more appropriate..

but if 2 motherboards went in a row.. I would simply replace the power supply and make sure that I have a UPS  running on the system.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16540676
+5VSB is used for standby power, to sense when Wake On ___ events happen.  It always is on while the power supply is plugged in.  What model power supply do you have?  It certainly is odd that two motherboards in a row went bad, but then I had bad luck with an Abit motherboard that required three shipments before I got a working one.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 160 total points
ID: 16547123
are you sure it is the PSU causing the problems not improper standoff inserts

cf101
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 16547132
No I am not sure, I am trying to figure out what causes the motherboard to break. What is standoff inserts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 16547207
and what is the proper way for standoff inserts?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16549378
The brass or nylon posts that your motherboard sits on top of are standoffs.  The brass ones should only be installed where there is a hole in the motherboard, or it will cause a short on the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 16553231
They seem fine, but i will double check. Do they need washers or the screws by themselves should do it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 16553270
the screws should be fine  but if you want to use a NON-CONDUCTIVE washer material that would be fine
cf101
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 16553388
the weird thing is with both motherboards that I could not turn the computer on at all, but if I unplugged the P4 plug from the motherboard, and turn the computer on, the lights would come up, fans would work, and so on. No picture, the monitor would not sense the PC, but all the fans and lights were working. When I plug the P4 plug back, and turn it on, nothing. Weird.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 16555277
well maybe the standoff was shorting out it from being in a area where those wires go?!

cf101

if you have one motherboard left that is failing try using a multimeter to test continutity from the ground to that power plug should be two ground  (black wires) and two +12VDC (yellow wires) on that plug
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16558246
What power supply do you have, and what are the specs on each output voltage?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 16563333
I dont have a multimeter. How much one costs?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 16564069
it could vary from $2 way up to $750  

i would get a digital auto ranging multimeter with fuse protection  (actually i have that already)
mine is from radio shack  works great for me.

i wouldn't get a cheap model   i would get one at least $20  and maybe a warrenty on it for a few yearssince things do happen.

cf101
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16777765
@cubbybulin...did you forget us?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cubbybulin
ID: 16779974
Sorry for that! :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16779986
cool. thank you!
0