?
Solved

No images in body of email. I have boxes with red x's that have GIF and JPG images inbedded in the body of the email - OUtlook 2000

Posted on 2006-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Can't see images imbedded in body of email for JPG and GIF images.
I have checked my firewall, antivirus and spam filter, no blocks as far as I can tell.
How do I tell Outllook 2000 to display the images?
0
Comment
Question by:mharmon777
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16539195
Greetings, mharmon777 !

This could be due to a new security feature to block web bugs embedded in some images.  If you want to view the image, right click on the red x and select Show Image.

To permanently allow viewing of images, choose Tools > Options from the menu and click the Security tab.
Next click the Change Automatic Download Settings button. Uncheck the box next to Don't download pictures or other content automatically in HTML e-mail. Click OK on both windows to apply the setting to all future emails.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
WelkinMaze earned 2000 total points
ID: 16541605
Hi,

This may be because of a recent Windows Update.

See http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=918165 for explanation and fix

Or do this (which is a quick way of doing what MS suggest):
Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
Click Start, run
Paste into the dialogue box and hit return.

==Copy below here==
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=Copy above here==
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16569303
mharmon,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0