Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop WEB, can't connect to different computers on the network.

Posted on 2006-04-25
19
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I installed remote desktop web connection, i can get to the web page but then i can only connect to the main computer on the network, i can not connect to other computers on the network using diffren ports than the default.

explanation:
computer 1 (server) has remote desktop installed with the default port  3389
computer 2 (workstation) has remote desktop insalled on port 3332 and remote desktop WEB installed on port 3331

i go to this url http:\\url:3331\tsweb, i get the web page, if i just press connect i get connected to computer 1 (server) but i can not find anyway to connect to computer 2 (workstation), where did i made the mistake? why cant i get it to work? how do i get connected to computer 1 (workstation) thrue the web using a different port?

p.s. it wont work also from the LAN and the WAN
Thank you for the help
0
Comment
Question by:shaq32
  • 8
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16539563
disable the Windows Firewall or create an Exception RD.  easier to disable the firewall
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16539578
do you have port forwarding enabled in the router?

Heres a full setup instruction guide for remote connection:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/northrup_03may16.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaq32
ID: 16539588
I did it already but it didnt help, i forwarded the ports 3331 and 3332 on my router/firewall to the workstation and i disable the windows firewall but still the same problem.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16539592
is there any other firewall software on the stations?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16539609
Is that computer configured with rdc? did you install the IIS files needed as the guide suggested?

can you you try using the default ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaq32
ID: 16539611
Craig 200X:

i was reading exactlly this article a few hours ago, and i did evrything like said their, if you see he write to just click on the connect button without insering the server name, but when i do so i get connected to computer 1 (server) and not to computer 2 (workstation).

the problem is that i couldn't find any article that explain how to connect to multiplies computers on the same network theru Remote desktop WEB
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16539614
is the web gui aware that the RDP port has been changed from 3389 to 3332?
I suspect that it does not

must you use the web connection at all?
just use mstsc enter the  address:3332
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaq32
ID: 16539628
the computer is configured with RDC like i wrote on my question and on port 3332, IIS is installed ok, i can get to the web page of the tsweb, i cannot use the default port because i have the server using it.

andofr irwinpks: i have no other firewalls.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16539637
that page is going to WHICH IP? are you putting a different IP in the top? I was able to do this to multiple computers- by changing the ip address and port in the url...

I prefer vnc. www.tightvnc.com or www.realvnc.com  these methods allow screen sharing/monitoring of the session currently active... rdc creates a new session.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaq32
ID: 16539642
carl legere: is their anyway i can tell the web gui that the RDP port has changed to 3332 ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaq32
ID: 16539676
craig 200X: i'm a regular user of vnc i'm still using it on other network's, but in this case for some reasons i must use RDC.

like i wrote on my question, i use it with the url http://remote IP:3331/tsweb, but when i connect from the wan i can only insert the domain url with this port.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16539694
did you say you have 3389 forwarded on your router too?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaq32
ID: 16539713
3389 is forwarded to computer 1 (server)
3332 is forwarded to computer 2 (workstation)
same for 3331 is forwarded to computer 2
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16539755
when you click it and it is trying what does your netstat -A on your workstation look like.

example of a line connected to regular terminal server port:
 TCP    ets4:2661              ETSMAIL3:ms-wbt-server  ESTABLISHED

you should see
 TCP    ets4:2661              ETSMAIL3:3332  ESTABLISHED
or it might say SYN_SENT at the end.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carl_legere
ID: 16539773
I've used one to one port forwarding to access multiple servers behind firewalls long ago, it isn't really that secure, but you are headed in the right direction.  Is it important that you have a web front end for this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16539780
I think I had 3389 forwarded in general, can you create a 3389 to computer 2?

0
 

Author Comment

by:shaq32
ID: 16539809
well if i connect to the computer 1 i see the line ESTABLISHED but with port 3389, if i try to type the computer 2 IP the i see him trying to connect to 3389 again and then he writes SYS_SENT.

i dont see him at all traying to conect to the right port 3332

i guess i nedd to find a way to tell the WEB GUI to connect to a different port, but i dont know how.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaq32
ID: 16539931
ok, i tried a few things and now if i change compute 2 to port 3389 it works but i can not have all of the computers on the sameport it wont work so i have to find a way to tell the WEB gui on what port to connect, any ID how can i do it ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carl_legere earned 2000 total points
ID: 16540091
edit the files manually I suppose.  

per ms:

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=326945
0