?
Solved

Internet Explorer 6 - can't just type in www.google.com

Posted on 2006-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have this Problem with Internet Explorer If I type in www.google.com this site will not come up, But If I type in http://www.google.com the web site will come up fine, I have reset the Internet browser settings and set all other setting back to default. I ran a Registry that make IE reinstall - Still having the same problem.

So for now I have been using Firefox and that works fine. But I would like to Internet Explorer Working

I also scanned the system for viruses and malware, uninstalled NAV, Disabled The firewall etc.. Still no Go

Has anyone ran into this problem, if Help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:randybell
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16539606
Recent windows update

Copy the following to the clipboard (it's all one line even if wrapped in your browser - paste into notepad and remove line breaks if necessary, and copy again)
click START, type RUN <enter>

=copy below here=
REG ADD "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
=copy above here=
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16539671


download this and double click it - select YES to merge it into the registry http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/RepairDefaultPrefix.reg

this will repair file associations for http
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 16539746
Thanks

I will try it Tomorrow I will let you know

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16540309
Hi,

This is may be problem due to your antivirus ans firewall issue so check it.

You have a hijacker, malware, spyware or parasites on your system causing this problem.  In addition to running your updated anti-virus program, you should do the following to be sure none of these are present on your system.
Some variants of malware can replicate themselves over and over if not removed properly.  Please follow all instructions carefully to be sure your system is thoroughly cleaned:

Dealing with Unwanted Spyware and Parasites: http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/unwanted.htm
Be sure to run CWShredder, Ad-aware and Spybot. Also be sure to use the HijackThis.  Please do not post your log to this
newsgroup, but to the SpywareInfo or the Aumha HiJackThis forums http://forum.aumha.org/viewforum.php?f=30, to allow the experts there to evaluate your log and advise you of the necessary steps to clean your system.

CAUTION!!!!!  Before you try to remove spyware using any of the programs below, download a copy of LSPFIX from any of the following sites:

http://www.cexx.org/lspfix.htm
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

(if your OS is Win2k or XP) The process of removing certain malware may kill your internet connection. If this should occur, this program, LSPFIX, will enable you to regain your connection.

Also, get a copy of WINSOCKXPFIX available at:

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
and

WinsockXP Fix- WinXP
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

Also, with instructions, at
http://www.iup.edu/house/resnet/winfix.shtm
also
From LavaSoft- all versions of Windows-
http://digital-solutions.co.uk/lavasoft/whndnfix.zip
also ....
(NOTE:  It is reported that in XP SP2, the command netsh winsock reset
will fix this problem without the need for these programs.)

or ........

Winsock Fix Utility
http://www.dfwonline.net/files/WinsockFix.zip

Also.........

Courtesy of Jim Byrd -

Download Sysclean.com, from Trend Micro, here:

http://www.trendmicro.com/download/dcs.asp along with the latest pattern

file, here:
http://www.trendmicro.com/download/pattern.asp

Be sure to read the "How-to" info here:

http://www.trendmicro.com/ftp/products/tsc/readme.txt
You might also want to get Art's updater, SYS-UP.Zip, here for future
updating of these: http://home.epix.net/~artnpeg/.

(If you download and use the updater from the beginning, it will
automatically handle downloading the other files.  Place them in a dedicated
folder after appropriate unzipping, and then run.  This scan may take a long
time, as Sysclean is VERY extensive and thorough

and......

Additional information on how to protect your PC:
The Parasite Fight http://www.aumha.org/a/quickfix.htm
More security tips at http://www.aumha.org/a/parasite.htm
Bugs, Glitches & Stuffups: http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/Darnit.htm

So how did I get infected in the first place?
http://boards.cexx.org/viewtopic.php?t=957&start=0&postdays=0&postord...
or
http://snipurl.com/980t 
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16540325
0
 

Author Comment

by:randybell
ID: 16547822
Thanks irwinpks - it worked great!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16547834
cool. thank you!
0