[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error starting IIS Admin Service - how do I fix it?

Posted on 2006-04-25
11
Medium Priority
?
26,122 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
Hello Experts,

I have a Small Business Server 2003 which is giving me this error;

The IIS Admin Service service terminated with service-specific error 2148073478 (0x80090006).

I don't know how to go about fixing it, can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:OzoneFriendly
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16539808
restart the server for now..
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 2000 total points
ID: 16539818
Did you recently install IIS?  This error typically signifies that the metabase is corrupt... Can you start the IIS Admin service (net start iisadmin)?

If you just installed IIS, your best bet is to remove IIS and re-install
0
 

Author Comment

by:OzoneFriendly
ID: 16540193
The server was reinstalled from scratch by someone who should have known better before I even got there. :-)

I restored the system state and data from a tape backup.

The server has been restarted many many times over the last two days :-)

When trying to "net start iisadmin", I get: A service specific error occured: 2148073478

So I can just remove IIS from Add/Remove -> windows components and start again? I'll give that a go. IIS seems to be causing all manner of havoc at present (exchange is giving me grief too, but I think because of this IIS problem)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16540225
yep.. uninstall IIS
0
 

Author Comment

by:OzoneFriendly
ID: 16540319
Can I ask, will it be necessary to reboot the server after removing IIS, before reinstalling it? The users are catching up on a heap of work since I got their database software running this morning, and they won't want to keep stopping while I restart the server :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:OzoneFriendly
ID: 16540567
Never mind, I rebooted anyway :-)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16540696
Hi,

If new update your IIS then may be due to update or install IIS recently.

causes :

-Metabase may be currupt
-SEe the metabase file and logs
-Also check the Event logs

Solution

reinstall IIS is the best solution
before this delete metabse and all temp file of IIS

or overwrite IIS file

note : back up also needed

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16540707
Hi-

The error 2148073478 means "Invalid Signature".This issue may occurs with the following scenarios:

- The IISADMIN service could not load the metabase.xml file which contains the metabase.

- This is because the metabase.xml file contains encrypted portions which the IISADMIN service decrypts using the local machinekeys. This issue was being caused by the machine keys folder being corrupted.

- Since the IISADMIN service could not decrypt the encrypted portions of the metabase, it could not start.

IIS services do not start and you receive a "The specified handle is
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=884872

How to reinstall Internet Information Services 6.0 in Windows Small
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=887305

0
 

Author Comment

by:OzoneFriendly
ID: 16540826
Looks like that sorted that out. YAY :-)

Thanks,
Mathew.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16540830
cool. thankyou!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BrettDouglass
ID: 24201958
Actually: net start iisadmin", I get: A service specific error occured: 2148073478
By All means restore the metabase if that is currupt
If not do below.

If steps above do not fix your issue.
Restore your RSA directory under
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Crypto\RSA\

This holds your machine keys which in my case got wiped, from a power interruption from the customer
turning off the ups.

It may very well save you from formatting your SBS Server , Windows 2003 Server.

Enjoy.
Sebastian :)
sendhereto@hotmail.com
0