?
Solved

Computers in the same workgroup but on a different network

Posted on 2006-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Is it possible for computers on a different network to join the same windows workgroup?
0
Comment
Question by:jdennaho
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 600 total points
ID: 16539905
no.. they must be on the same subnet
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 16540042
A workgroup has no management features or security benefits.  Without a WINS server (which you could setup with a Windows Server), you would not be able to see the machines on other networks when browsing network neighborhood, but that doesn't mean you couldn't access them.  You can enter them in LMHOSTS files and then use browse them manually by typing in their name.  If they use dynamic IPs that change, then LMHOSTS wouldn't do much good, but you could still access them by simply typing the IP - \\12.34.56.78

One last note, you could NOT do this if they are on different NATed networks - in other words, if PC1 is on a network with a linksys router and PC2 is on a different network with a linksys router then you would have to forward ports, possibly on both routers, depending on what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16555285
cool...thank you!
0