[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Receiving Emails - Help!!!

Posted on 2006-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
For no aaparent reason and nothing being changed it sounds like one cannot email to anyone@ci.north-branch.mn.us? Does anyone have any ideas? It happened this afternoon and nothing have been changed. The Windows 2000 with Exchange 2003 with all latest patches.

When I try to send an email from my yahoo account it comes back saying that the receipent does not exists and has this error. Any ideas???


***************

Hi. This is the qmail-send program at yahoo.com.
I'm afraid I wasn't able to deliver your message to the following
addresses.
This is a permanent error; I've given up. Sorry it didn't work out.

<bridgittek@ci.north-branch.mn.us>:
208.38.83.167 does not like recipient.
Remote host said: 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for
bridgittek@ci.north-branch.mn.us
Giving up on 208.38.83.167.

--- Below this line is a copy of the message.

Return-Path: <rmary@yahoo.com>
Received: (qmail 33934 invoked by uid 60001); 26 Apr 2006 00:04:10
-0000
DomainKey-Signature: a=rsa-sha1; q=dns; c=nofws;
  s=s1024; d=yahoo.com;
 
h=Message-ID:Received:Date:From:Subject:To:MIME-Version:Content-Type:Content-Transfer-Encoding;
 
b=jOjmSzUSvn7n8YhvfKw4d4C2slr4WdGqqGs6oizONhetS+QpLkq85+CKk1NyCMtz+El1UUMTPvIdGfb61AKbd+ch6yF0XnhNSAQsAXMvJbQAkXZv1iwPdBJnJpBn38kBshjEQGrA+aeFPED7REqLkyJyWbc5MxIpfJdWYZE063I=  
;
Message-ID: <20060426000410.33932.qmail@web35609.mail.mud.yahoo.com>
Received: from [63.228.7.61] by web35609.mail.mud.yahoo.com via HTTP;
Tue, 25 Apr 2006 17:04:10 PDT
Date: Tue, 25 Apr 2006 17:04:10 -0700 (PDT)
From: Ragini Varma <rmary@yahoo.com>
Subject: Hi!
To: bridgittek@ci.north-branch.mn.us
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
boundary="0-1908616140-1146009850=:28183"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit

--0-1908616140-1146009850=:28183
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=iso-8859-1
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 8bit

This is just a test

Have a wonderful day!!!
 
Thanks!

**************************
0
Comment
Question by:gorhamoien
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16540066
Recipient Policy controls what addresses Exchange thinks it is responsible for - so check that the policy for that domain is still enabled.

Drop in to a command prompt and type

iisreset

and press enter. That resets the IIS system which manages the SMTP server.

Your server isn't announcing itself properly. Not that will be the cause of the problem, but it could cause you to have email delivery issues.
http://www.dnsreport.com/tools/dnsreport.ch?domain=ci.north-branch.mn.us

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorhamoien
ID: 16540649
Yes it is still enabled as nothing has changed. I did a reset of iisreset and still no go
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16541694
What happens if some internal user sends an email to the address mentioned?

Thanks
Kunal
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 16544878
Is the recipient policy that controls that domain the default recipient policy or an additional one?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorhamoien
ID: 16545519
We have no problem sending anywhere and receiving emails now from some domains. Nothing has changed still. From Yahoo it still says the same thing and some others are getting.

bridgittek@ci.north-branch.mn.us on 4/26/2006 11:31 AM
  You do not have permission to send to this recipient. For assistance, contact your system administrator.
  <Exchange.goexchange.local #5.7.1 smtp;550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for bridgittek@ci.north-branch.mn.us>

Is there a way to flush DNS cache?  It is making no sense. Yes there is only one domain and that is the default. It has been working for years and all of a sudden with no apparent reason does not work.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16546222
You cannot control the DNS that Yahoo are using. If you are starting to receive email on that domain then they could be using old information, you will have to wait for that to be flushed out - it will take three days (48 hours+).

Simon.
0