[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Sata Drive

Posted on 2006-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
2,137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an HP xw4300 preinstalled with Windows XP.  I need to reinstall with Windows Server2003.  I have no floppy.  The workstation has a SATA drive.  How do I install the SATA drivers for this install?
0
Comment
Question by:ddiglobal
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 256 total points
ID: 16540013
purchase a floppy and your problem will go away..

no really, this is the easies way, unless you want to slipstream the drive in the installation.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16540023
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 248 total points
ID: 16542941
Agreed, the SATA drivers are not included on hte 2K3 OS CD so you will need to have them on a floppy, or slipstream them with a "new" OS CD.

If this is not an option, or sounds too tedious, get a floppy.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 248 total points
ID: 16572358
I'd recommend a USB floppy; built-in floppys are dying out, and BIOS support for USB floppys is usually included nowadays (and, yes, I've used them successfully to supply drivers during a W2k3 installation).
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:supercell29
supercell29 earned 248 total points
ID: 16746485
Good luck finding drivers for your SATA and NIC! During install Server 2003 won't recognize your SATA controller. I found the drivers here: ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/SP32501-33000/SP32521.exe. I thought all was good after using F6 and choosing the correct workstation driver. Well, the SATA controller worked, but now the NIC is not recognized! I went on the online chat with HP and here was my response:

I understand that you are requesting Windows 2003 Server drivers. We have not shipped any of these machines out with this operating system and do not offer any courtesy drivers for them. We can only support the unit running off the HP installation of Windows and I cannot offer you support at this time. Do you have any other questions regarding the machine?

Bummer!

supercell
0