?
Solved

Help opening Port 407, 8080 in Windows SBS 2003

Posted on 2006-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I’m running Windows SBS 2003 Standard Edition with two NIC’s.  I need to open up Port 407 n the firewall to allow for Netopia’s Timbuktu remote  program to run.  I also need to open up port 8080 for a web database that a programmer is doing for us. I went thru the routing and remote access console in administration tools and added a new service. I have the port 407, 8080 UDP and TCP pointing to the internal private IP address of the server.  We still cannot connect.


Any suggestions?


Thanks for your help

0
Comment
Question by:stew561
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16540292
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16540362
You need to run the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard again, adding those services to the "Web Services" page, along with the appropriate port numbers.

See http://sbsurl.com/ceicw for an overview of the wizard.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:stew561
ID: 16540448
I forgot to mention that I did run the CEICW first adding those two services in the "Web Services" page. It didn't seem to work that is why I ran the Routing and Remote Access console and fowarded the ports to my internal IP address.  

Also, no ports are being block on my hardware netopia router.



0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16540724
No, you don't want them forwarded to your internal IP with RRAS.  You want them forwarded to your EXTERNAL IP from your ROUTER.  Sorry, I missed that in your initial question... if you have a netopia router, then most likely ALL ports are being blocked... or at least they should be with the few exceptions as follows:

25 - SMTP
443 - HTTPS (for RWW and OWA)
444 - SharePoint
1723 - PPTP VPN
3389 - RDP for remote administration
4125 - Remote Web Workplace

and the couple that you want to add...  These are configured in a Netopia router as PinHoles.

(although, actually, I don't understand why folks use TimBukTu when SBS offers Remote Web Workplace as well as Remote Administration on the server).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:stew561
ID: 16543328
Ok thanks I'll try it out
0