Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reconnected the wire and wireless everything ok except that...

Posted on 2006-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I restored my system and got the wireless going, however now I cannot browse.... something is wierd.

0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16540322
cannot browse what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 16540335
The browser just says it cannot find any pages as if the DNS was not found.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16540395
disable your WEP or WPA... from both the router & WIFI card..

can you connect now?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 16540578
Another thing you can try is configuring your wireless card to get a DHCP address, but use a certain set of DNS servers. 4.2.2.2 and 4.2.2.3 are two good ones to test with. Try that, and let us know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 16540608
Ok will do be back thanks
0