?
Solved

How to reduce J2ME Jar Size

Posted on 2006-04-25
11
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am programming in J2ME and was wondering how I can keep my JAR file size to a minimum. I particularly want to know if the following has any effect:

- Variable and Class names
- Comments

Anything else is appreciated and references are essential
0
Comment
Question by:meinnit
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16541186
Well, class-files are anyway very optimized byte-code (compare a Java class-file size to the size of a .NET DLL having the same number/ size of classes). Java-doc comments might make a difference, but not much.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meinnit
ID: 16544555
Thanks but that isnt sufficient to fully answer the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:meinnit
ID: 16544822
Increased from 125 to 175 points
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 600 total points
ID: 16551348
Well the answer is that those two things (variables/ comments) are not likely to have 'much' impact on it. However, make sure that you don't keep any files in the JAR which are not really required. Try obfuscating - it might reduce the JAR size a little because it will change all variable/ method names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:meinnit
ID: 16551389
Thanks. I need references to back that up. Increased to 450 points
0
 

Author Comment

by:meinnit
ID: 16551476
Also need a reference for comments having an affect on size
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16551662
I'm not sure if they do. In IDEs like Eclipse, if you hover the mouse over a method, it shows the Java doc comments for it. Not sure where it picks up from (whether the JAR has it or whether it is simply because the HTML documentation is also available somewhere).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 300 total points
ID: 16572509
0