[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Could not find the included template

Posted on 2006-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,825 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Could not find the included template \Inetpub\wwwroot\HumanResources.  
 
The error occurred in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\ManagersCornerTest\SupervisorsCornerMain.cfm: line 3
 
1 : <cfinclude template="SupervisorsCornerHead.cfm">
2 : <!---<cfinclude template="http://swintranet1/HRHome/">--->
3 : <cfinclude template="\Inetpub\wwwroot\HumanResources">

How do you resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnLucania
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:SidFishes
SidFishes earned 600 total points
ID: 16540367
includes should be in relative and not absolute format (and you're missing an extension?)


<cfinclude template="../HumanResources.cfm">
or
<cfinclude template="HumanResources.cfm">
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16540411
oops...

it should have been <cfinclude template="../HumanResources/index.htm">

'\\SWINTRANET1\HRINTRANET$\index.htm'  (FrontPage), which is the same as '../HumanResources/index.htm'
'\\SWINTRANET1\HRINTRANET$\index.htm'  displays every gif and links,
but with <cfinclude template="../HumanResources/index.htm"> does not disply gif and links when clicked.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 16540432
hmmm...
try

<cfinclude template="../hrintranet$/HumanResources/index.htm">
or
<cfinclude template="hrintranet$/HumanResources/index.htm">

you clue is what you can browse to using the browser - minus the website url

you can also use the fully qualified url

<cfinclude template="http://swintranet/hrintranet$/HumanResources/index.htm">

(if that's the correct url)

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16540459
I am getting:

The filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect  
 
 
The error occurred in D:\Inetpub\wwwroot\ManagersCornerTest\SupervisorsCornerMain.cfm: line 3
 
1 : <cfinclude template="SupervisorsCornerHead.cfm">
2 : <!---<cfinclude template="http://swintranet1/HRHome/">--->
3 : <cfinclude template="http://Swintranet1/HumanResources/Index.htm">
 
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:JeffHowden
JeffHowden earned 200 total points
ID: 16541541
The template attribute is the path on the server to the file.  It cannot be a URL.  So, where is this HumanResources directory in relation to the SupervisorsCornerMain.cfm file?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
beenish_anwar earned 1200 total points
ID: 16542490
Try to use it

Problem:

<cfinclude template="\Inetpub\wwwroot\HumanResources">

Solution:

you could use
<cfinclude template=ExpandPath( "/HumanResources.cfm")>
<cfinclude template=ExpandPath( "HumanResources.cfm")>
<cfinclude template=ExpandPath( "HumanResources/HumanResources.cfm")>
<cfinclude template=ExpandPath( "/HumanResources/HumanResources.cfm")>
<cfinclude template=ExpandPath( "../../HumanResources.cfm")>

its will give you the relative directory.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnLucania
ID: 16549396
great!!
0