?
Solved

Need free utility to undelete files on USB memory stick

Posted on 2006-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
9,078 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I erased a directory by mistake on my USB memory stick and I need the files back ASAP!  However, I don't want to buy a piece of software for a one-time use.  Do you have a recommendation for a free utilty to undelete my folder and its associated files? File format is FAT, operating system is Windows XP Pro.

Thanks,

Serge
0
Comment
Question by:ThebergeS
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16540677
Look in your Recycle Bin,  the files should still be there.  SO you can restore them to the USB stick.  If you did shift delete, you will not be able to get them back.  You could try getdataback www.runtime.org, it might be able to get files back from a deleted USB stick, am not sure about this.  If they are not in the Recycle Bin, DL the getdataback, pay nothing unless you find you can recover and is worth small fee to you.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 16541000
Try Restoration, if you need a Freeware utility

You can use one of the tools listed below to restore the deleted\lost data:

PC Inspector:
http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm

OnTrack DataRecovery:
http://www.ontrack.com/Homepage.aspx?id=3&pagename=Software

Restoration: (freeware)
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/restoration.html

Recover and Restore Deleted Files: (freeware)
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/REST2514.EXE

Other Data Recovery Tools:
http://www.webattack.com/Freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.shtml

Important:
Remember Data can be recovered only when its NOT over-written, once its over-written it is LOST for ever =|
And to avoid over-writing the data, the best practise is to take out the hard drive and slave it in another working system and then use any of the above tools to restore the data from this slave drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16542190
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Sami-Flaish
ID: 16542375
Try the below link
http://www.undeleteeurope.com/en/xhtml/trynow.htm

Sami Flaish
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sami-Flaish
ID: 16594859
Try this link as well:-
http://diskinternals.com/

Sami Flaish
0