?
Solved

Ghost corporate 8.0 and SBS2003

Posted on 2006-04-25
12
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am using Ghost corporate 8.0 to backup SBS2003. It does the base line backup but not the incremental which is scheduled every night. It comes up with the error "..\MBDDATA\E00.log cannot be read, it may be in use". Tried closing SA, IS, MTA but has not helped.
0
Comment
Question by:damsafety
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16540501
I think you mean, MDBDATA\E00.log.  That's Exchange... and if you used the built-in SBS Backup, it'd back it up without a problem.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16540818
Hi,

Please stop the service related to MBDDATA and then try the back up
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16542421
You could do that, but it would take your mail server off-line for however long the backup takes each night.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16543017
Skip the file,  it's the transaction log of Exchange,  it covers the modifications between two backups.   If you succeed in backing up Exchange you don't need these logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:damsafety
ID: 16548964
Hi,

I knew that they were the transaction log of Exchange. I used the command 'net stop msexchangesa' at the command prompt. This disabled services 1. Message Transfer Agent 2. Information Store 3. System Attendant. Then left the server overnight for doing the incremetal backup. Even then the same error "...\EOO.log cannot be read comes up".

Can anyone help please?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16549547
Yeah, delete that file.  (http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/248098.htm)

You might want to run ESEUTIL on your Exchange installation as well.  
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daxa78
ID: 16572614
If you can remove ghost and go to www.acronis.com and try that software.... It is superb :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:damsafety
ID: 16731157
Hi,

I am using Ghost corporate 8.0 to backup SBS2003. It does the base line backup but not the incremental which is scheduled every night. It comes up with the error "..\MBDDATA\E00.log cannot be read, it may be in use". Tried closing SA, IS, MTA but has not helped.

I checked all expert comments. I would now like to close this question.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1800 total points
ID: 16734732
Well, the problem is that Ghost 8.0 is not really a recommended backup solution for SBS.  So you'll continue to have problems if you are trying to use that for your backup.  Full details on how to back up an SBS are here:  http://sbsurl.com/backup

If anything, this question should be deleted without refund.  There were various answers which were provided that DO resolve the problem.  I don't know what "I checked all expert comments" means... but it does not imply that these suggestions were implemented.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:damsafety
ID: 16739586
Thanks, Jeff
0