[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

hp 2100 paper sticking underneath the toner cartridge

Posted on 2006-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I have an hp 2100 printer that the paper (after it is fed from the paper tray) gets stuck underneath the grey bar underneath the toner cartridge.  Every sheet gets stuck there.  How can I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:tudorjl
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 225 total points
ID: 16542617
if the paper does not move further, you probably have a piece of paper in there somewhere, and need to remove it

Look here for more info for the Laserjet 2100 :
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SupportTaskIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=110&prodSeriesId=25469&prodTypeId=18972&supportTaskId=12407
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:David523
David523 earned 150 total points
ID: 16544289
If you have been printing stickers they can "Gum up the Works" and as nobus said a piece of paper probably is stuck in the paper path.  I've seen a tendency for a piece of paper to tear off and be stuck on one of the sides - mostly left - and cause a constant jam.  Whatever the issue a paper jam in the paper path is probably the source of your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tudorjl
ID: 16544597
Thanks for your comments.  I actually discovered the problem to be the paper flag sensor in the rear of the machine.  I am going to have to replace it.

0