?
Solved

RazeSpyware

Posted on 2006-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi I just had my desktop turn red and a box I can't get rid of pop up saying that for 49.95 I can get rid of it.
Do you have a link to a fix it tool for this????????
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sfogle
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16540736
Download and Install.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/HijackThis_d3155.html

Copy and paste your log to:
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
Click ANALYZE

Look for NASTIES and post your results here
-------------------
Download Ewido, http://www.ewido.net/en/download/, install, open program, check for updates, restart computer, press F8 before windows logo appears, select safe mode, open Ewido, run full system scan. let Ewido delete all it finds, if anything is called serious by Ewido, disable Norton's Goback, and run Ewido again.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nzarth earned 200 total points
ID: 16541744
or

Get this http://noahdfear.geekstogo.com/click%20counter/click.php?id=1

Once you have downloaded the file, double-click on it to run it. You'll see a window like the one below. Click on the Start button in the smitRem window.

The program will create a folder on your desktop called "SmitRem".  Now, you should reboot your computer into Safe Mode.

Once your PC is in Safe Mode, open the SmitRem folder on your desktop. You will see a file within called RunThis.bat (or just RunThis). Double-click on that file, and RazeSpyware will be removed from your PC.

Next, we'll need to clean up that graphic on your desktop. Click on Start -> Control Panel -> Internet Options (you may need to Switch to Classic View before seeing the Internet Options icon). Click on the tab marked Programs and choose the Reset Web Settings button.

Close the window and return to your desktop. Right-click on an empty space on your desktop and choose Properties. This will open the Display control panel. Choose the tab marked Desktop. Then click on the Customize Desktop button. Then choose the tab marked Web. Finally, uncheck anything under the Web Pages section, especially anything called Security.

Reboot your PC, and you should be free of RazeSpyware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfogle
ID: 16567057
Thank you very much. That did the trick.
0