[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Prompted for workstation login after Novell client login

Posted on 2006-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am running a Windows 2003 server that has the Novell 4.91 client on it. There is no active directory on this server, users login to the Novell Netware 6.5 network, then login to their local Windows 2003 user account.
I have these users setup so they can access the server via terminal server.
The problem is once they login, they are prompted to login to the workstation account even though I have told the workstation login prompt to sync the Novell and Windows 2003 user account password.
I want them to login with the Novell client and because the passwords are synchronized, login to the local workstation account without the local login prompt popping up.
I thought once you synchronized the passwords the local workstation login prompt would not appear again??
0
Comment
Question by:mharmon777
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 16541912
On Novell Netware 6.5 server you need to set upp user policy in zen to us DLU
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 16541918
On Novell Netware 6.5 server you need to set up user policy in zen to use DLU
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 16542150
Not neccessarily. If there is already a local account created of the same name, which has the same password, you should not see the local login box. Make sure the correct local account name is in the "local login" tab on the advanced tab of the client screen. Also, don't forget that Windows passwords are case specific, Netware's aren't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharmon777
ID: 16543442
Yes, Alextoft,  there is already a local account with the same name on the Windows 2003 box with the same password. I have even changed the password on the local box, logged in with the Novell client then told it to sync the local box password with the Novell password, which it does. THEN I can log in and out as often as I like with know local login screen.
However, once I login with someone elses name and account I have to do it again, THEN when I go back and login to local box with the other first user name that a originally started with, the local account box pops up again??  
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16543899
If there's already a local user account that matches, and the passwords are synchronized, the current client should allow you to sync a NetWare password change with the local user account, but it might require you to respond to a second pop-up box immediately after the NetWare password change - I don't recall...

Is the Advanced Login property "Copy NetWare User Name to Windows" set on?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dark_King earned 2000 total points
ID: 16584965
You using Novell 4.91 as clients and have Novell Netware 6.5 as login server, use ZEN and DLU you while love it.
0