[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 and Terminal Server

Posted on 2006-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Have a Windows 2003 server with terminal server running and have installed the apps after the terminal server install.
Now when a user connects with remote desktop through my third party web portal and access a terminal server session I have to scroll up and down, left and right
to see all the objects on the desktop.
Is there a way to fit the terminal server session exactly into the windows I have open so I don't have to scroll around to see things on the screen?
0
Comment
Question by:mharmon777
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16541076
What is your "third party web portal"?  It would have to support using full screen or displaying in a window.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16543323
Either make the desktop resolution smaller, or modify the page to make room for the viewer.  Check for "toolbars" that could be making the viewable web area smaller.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 16543352
P.S.  If they are not using the Active X controls embedded in a web site, but using the actual remote desktop viewer, then hit alt enter to go into full screen.  This is a setting remembered during logoff or can be set manually in a saved config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mharmon777
ID: 16543463
The Portal is Stoneware. It is pretty cool!  Take a look at it at Stone-ware.com They have online domo's of it at their website. You can also download a free fully working eval for 5 users that will run on XP.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dmccurdy51 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16559281
First thing to do like the others said is the change you connection resolution.  I am sure if you portal connection via RDP it has a place to change the resolution.

The second this is to modify the default users profile.  
    First backup the Default Users profile right click and copy.
    I am talking about c:\documents and settings\default user.

   Next create a basic user account.
      Make sure they dont have a profile on your Terminal Server.
      Log in as them.
      Open the applications that you are concerned about.  Move the windows to the     positions you want.
     Clean the registry if needed by removing username and user specfic application information.
     Logoff
     Copy the profile with an Admin account using
            Right click "My Computer"\properties\Advanced\User Profiles
            Select the test user profile you just created.
            Select Copy To
            Over-write "Default User"
            Change Permission to "Everyone"
 
0