[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

when do non TCP/IP protocols interfere with network?

Posted on 2006-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
In another post, I had tried all the usual stuff to find out why a Win98 and WinME PCs were not connecting to WinXP pcs on a network.

Then at one point, I noticed that the ME and 98 pcs had the followng protocols, in addition to TCP/IP:
NetBeui
(Nwlink?) NetBios
(Nwlink?) IPX/SPX something or other

Up to then, I had only been checking the network properties of the TCP/IP protocol.

*****
(1) Is it possible that the other protocols were interferring with the network access? How do you check this?

(2) To rule this out  -- when is it safe to remove the non TCP/IP protocols?

(3) Am I correct in assuming that different protocols get "dibs" on network adapters, via "binding order of network adapters"?
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
simko earned 160 total points
ID: 16541980
The installed protocols do not interferate. For xsample ipx/spx was used by w98/me for some network apps on local network and also for some games.
you can remove the other prot if you shure no program is using it

there where a lot problems with connecting xp to w98 because of workgroups and domains and so on. So check it all the pc's are in the same workgroup if there is no domain configured on the xp box and so on...

and also:
try to ping the machines <to check the connection>
Set sharing on some files
On W98 in network settings you have to enable sharing!

regards
R.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 160 total points
ID: 16542098
Are you running a Novell network? If not, chances are, you don't need anything with Nwlink or IPX/SPx. The protocols shouldn't interfere, but the traffic can possibly slow a network down for unneeded protocols.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 160 total points
ID: 16542362
I agree with masnrock- They DO interfere in that they put needless traffic on a network.  Depending on what they are, they will be carried by other protocols - for instance, you run IPX/SPX on a TCP/IP network.  Well, IPX traffic is still encapsulated into Ethernet at layer 2 - still goes out on the wire - still occupies a transmission slot.

If nothing else, it's just sloppy.  It increases the "back ground noise" just the same as a person making announcements in a foreign language in a room full of people speaking a common language.

2.) you can remove them at any time you are confident they're not in use - beware, it may require a reboot depending on the OS - so you might want to plan it well on a server.

3.) Yes.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simko
ID: 16543672
I agree with you guys,  but the interference is not that kind that you canot comunicate with tcpip.
and not just novel uses ipxspx. W98 can use ipxspx for sharing. And for games <solitare and so > it uses just this prot
regards
R.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16543706
I was just picking on IPX/SPX.  I've seen routing protocols coming from clients!

If it's not used, or in appropriate for the network, then best practice is to shut it down.  Why run an IP6 client if you're not using IP6 (for instance)!?!?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Michael S
Michael S earned 160 total points
ID: 16547920
More often than not if you're trying to access files and shares on an XP machine, then you have to:

1. Have the computers on the same workgroup/domain.
2. Make sure the shares give Everyone full control, not the folders.
3. Make sure any Windows Firewalls are turned off.
4. If you're not sharing folders with Everyone permissions, make sure there is a user account on the XP machine associated with whatever is trying to access it.

Other protocols will only listen for their own protocols, they do not interfere with the main protocol you want to use.

Jay
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 16552995
>>Other protocols will only listen for their own protocols, they do not interfere with the main protocol you want to use.

This just isn't true.  An encapsulated protocol will be received on a NIC and sent up the stack until it can unwrapped and determined that there isn't anywhere higher to go, at which point it will be disgarded.  This still puts a tangible load on the physical medium, the NIC, and processor.  If the wire, NIC, or processor is busy doing other things then they can't do what you want them to do.

Granted, the delay may be inconsequential, but its still there nevertheless.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Michael S
ID: 16554422
I understand they interfere to the extent you mentioned, but as you stated the delay is inconsequential for a setup like this - the issue is not performance on the wire, it's whether or not a conflict would cause these machines to not talk to each other.  In this case, with the protocols mentioned, this shouldn't cause the issue at hand.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgrrr
ID: 16559434
OK, thanks for the info you guys!

Just to be sure -- do the above answers (e.g. that it's OK to delete this if I'm 'only using TCP/IP) also apply to the following:
NWlink NetBios
NWlink IPX/SPX/NetBios compatible transport proto...

(in other words, does "NWLink" or "compatible transport proto..." change things?)

thanks!
0