[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to remotely push a registry update.

Posted on 2006-04-26
7
Medium Priority
?
3,985 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to push a registry entry on a remote PC, I know I can access the remote registry and then manually type the changes I want. But I want the changes to happen without accessing the remote registry. It might be a batch command or utility. Plz advice.
0
Comment
Question by:tsultan
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:B-M-C
ID: 16541856
Loads of ways really.

For example a VBscript (here telling IE not to use a proxy)

strComputer = "RemoteComputerName"
const HKEY_CURRENT_USER = &H80000001
Set oReg=GetObject("winmgmts:{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\default:StdRegProv")
strKeyPath = "software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\internet settings"
strValue = "ProxyEnable"
dwValue = 0
oReg.SetDWORDValue HKEY_CURRENT_USER,strKeyPath,strValue,dwValue

See http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter for some more examples and documentation

or

at a command prompt
REG ADD "\\REMOTEPC\HKLM\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\INTERNET SETTINGS" /v ProxyEnable /t REG_DWORD /d 0

type REG ADD /? for more on syntax

or

If in a domain, via group policy (Computer configuration/Windows Settings/Security Settings/Registry)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsultan
ID: 16542028
I want to add this and it gives me too many command parameters.

REG ADD \\PC1\HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 16542066
or use regedit in a batch file:

regedit.exe /s \<path>\<filename.reg>

http://www.robvanderwoude.com/index.html

keys can be removed by using the - sign after the equals.
- see the Removing Registry Entries section of the site above.

psexec can be used to execute commands on remote servers too.  
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/PsExec.html

hth,
Danny
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
B-M-C earned 2000 total points
ID: 16542084
I recognise that!

There's a missing quote - if there's a space in the key or value it needs to be in quotes:

 REG ADD "\\PC1\HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Cached" /v "{A4DF5659-0801-4A60-9607-1C48695EFDA9} {000214E6-0000-0000-C000-000000000046} 0x401" /t REG_DWORD /d 1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 16544700
Any of the above methods will work.  Another option is to purchase a tool such as AutoAdministrator that will let you read and push registry changes as well as start/stop/query services, mass restarts or shutdowns, push ODBC and other features.

http://www.netikus.com/products_autoadministrator.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsultan
ID: 16546752
will let u know by tomorrow from my office it it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsultan
ID: 16550154
Thanks It works
0