[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Determening duplex setting on NIC

Posted on 2006-04-26
6
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hi All,

We have a couple of Redhat 7.x servers

I need to document the NIC duplex settings and speed.

On kernel 2.4.18-3, I use mii-tool and get the info I want.

However, some of the servers still run kernel 2.2.19-x and mii-tool doesn't seem to be installed.

Short from downloading and installing the rpm, what command can I use to determine the duplex / speed of the NIC?

Regards,
Jo
0
Comment
Question by:m0nk3yza
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evangineerX
ID: 16543834
Is there anything useful in the dmesg output?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wnross earned 1000 total points
ID: 16544740
Chances are that kernels that old are running hardware that does not support MII tranceiver status, but assuming
that the hardware DOES support it, simply download mii-diag from Donald Becker

wget ftp://ftp.scyld.com/pub/diag/mii-diag.c
make mii-diag
mv mii-diag /usr/local/sbin

PS: He's the guy who probably wrote the device driver for your card, so you should be able to trust the code here

Cheers,
-Bill
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 16551223
Does ethtool exist on that version?

It's been so long I really can't remember.


Jools
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wnross
ID: 16554065
It may have been.  

A *quick* check for ethtool seems to indicate it wasn't in RH6.1, but I don't have that distro handy.

But since mii-diag is such a small program (one file), its probably easier and faster to grab it rather than track down
any rpm's for his systems.

Cheers,
-Bill
0