?
Solved

c# vs c#.net

Posted on 2006-04-26
5
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
what (if any) is the difference between c# and c#.net?
thanks
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulwhelan
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SmithJW earned 80 total points
ID: 16541937
they are the same thing.
without .net, there is no c#
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PoeticAudio
ID: 16543884
There are differences between C# for Visual Studio 2003 and C# for Visual Studio 2005, if that's what you mean?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 16544738
C# is a language.  It is implemented using the .NET framework.  You can also have VB.NET  The .NET is the same.  The first part is the language you are using to work within the .NET framework.

These languages have some tools built in to take advantage of various aspects for working with the .NET framework.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:barisgomlek
ID: 16554790

There is difference between VB and VB.NET, but c# is a new language, and it is c#.net

there is no c# existing for other platforms, but there is VB for Visual Studio 6.0. But you cannot see any c#, only in .NET.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bob20062006
ID: 16601717


C# is new (.Net) language

(.Net) have (C#,VB,C++,J#,...)
0