Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Battery Alert on a Desktop?

Posted on 2006-04-26
11
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
A friend of mine is complaining that his Desktop PC is telling him his battery almost depleted or something like that, even though there is no battery.  Unfortunately I haven't seen it myself so it's hard to provide much detail.  Any idea what might be causing this and how to fix it?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:shacho
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1800 total points
ID: 16541979
Desktop motherboards have a battery for the CMOS.
A.K.A. the BIOS.
That's what allows the computer to 'remember' what the drives are and such.
What kind of battery and where depends on how old the board is.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1800 total points
ID: 16541994
The most common type of CMOS battery the last few years is a CR2032.
It's about the same size and shape as a coin.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1800 total points
ID: 16542024
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16542074
Try removing this battery, leaving it for 30 seconds then reinserting it. This will reset the BIOS however, so when booted up he may need to set it to his preferences again and make sure the clock os correct. You can do this by hitting F8 when turning the computer on. It may just need a new battery.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16542143
Why are we resetting the BIOS?
It isn't 'forgetting' anything yet.
It's just telling us the battery is getting low.
.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16542378
i am merely decharging the battery, then putting it back into the computer causing it to recharge. This way we can see if it is just a fault. Now resetting the bios is just a side effect.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 200 total points
ID: 16542429
CR2032 recharges? News to me. Replace it. You have around 5 minutes with the battery out before losing settings, but it shouldn't take more than 30 secs.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16542783
Most CMOS batteries are not rechargable anymore.
That went away during about Pentium 1 except on some Laptops.
The CR2032 is NOT a rechargable battery.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GWNet-working
ID: 16542966
oooh dear, sorry
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16543251
Don't be sorry yet.
Lacking input from the asker for all we know this is a 286.
(-;
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 16550064
Thanks for all the input, everyone.
I don't have access to the machine either, unfortunately, but I am satisfied that a bum battery is the likely cuplrit.  He has also been complaining that his system clock isn't keeping time.  I'll pass the word on.

Thanks again!

Mike
 
0